Keep Server Online
If you find the Apache Lounge, the downloads and overall help useful, please express your satisfaction with a donation.
or
A donation makes a contribution towards the costs, the time and effort that's going in this site and building.
Thank You! Steffen
Your donations will help to keep this site alive and well, and continuing building binaries. Apache Lounge is not sponsored.
| |
|
Topic: can't get fastcgi file info |
|
Author |
|
ipso
Joined: 17 Nov 2007 Posts: 1
|
Posted: Sat 17 Nov '07 7:50 Post subject: can't get fastcgi file info |
|
|
I setup FastCGI on a test Windows XP box of mine and its working great with PHP5, so I tried to do it on a production server, and this is what I get:
Quote: |
C:\Program Files\Apache Software Foundation\Apache2.2\bin>httpd.exe -t
Syntax error on line 126 of C:/Program Files/Apache Software Foundation/Apache2.2/conf/httpd.conf:
can't get fastcgi file info: c:/php/php.exe(c:/php/php.exe), errno: 720997
C:\Program Files\Apache Software Foundation\Apache2.2\bin>dir c:\php\php.exe
Volume in drive C has no label.
Volume Serial Number is 90C4-74EB
Directory of c:\php
11/16/2007 11:49 PM 28,722 php.exe
1 File(s) 28,722 bytes
C:\Program Files\Apache Software Foundation\Apache2.2\bin>cacls c:\php\php.exe
c:\php\php.exe BUILTIN\Administrators:F
NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM:F
BUILTIN\Users:R
|
Here is what I have in httpd.conf:
Quote: |
LoadModule fcgid_module modules/mod_fcgid.so
DefaultInitEnv PHPRC "c:/php/"
DefaultInitEnv PATH "c:/php;C:/WINDOWS/system32;C:/WINDOWS;C:/WINDOWS/System32/Wbem;"
DefaultInitEnv SystemRoot "C:/Windows"
DefaultInitEnv SystemDrive "C:"
DefaultInitEnv TEMP "C:/WINDOWS/TEMP"
DefaultInitEnv TMP "C:/WINDOWS/TEMP"
DefaultInitEnv windir "C:/WINDOWS"
AddHandler fcgid-script .php
<Directory "C:/Program Files/Apache Software Foundation/Apache2.2/htdocs/">
FCGIWrapper "c:/php/php.exe" .php
Options ExecCGI FollowSymLinks
AllowOverride None
allow from all
</Directory>
|
If I rename the wrapper file to something completely bogus that doesn't exist, I get a different but similar error, not sure if this helps or not:
Quote: |
C:\Program Files\Apache Software Foundation\Apache2.2\bin>httpd.exe -t
Syntax error on line 126 of C:/Program Files/Apache Software Foundation/Apache2.2/conf/httpd.conf:
can't get fastcgi file info: c:/php/php_does_not_exist.exe(c:/php/php_does_not_exist.exe), errno: 720002
|
Any ideas how to fix this would be greatly appreciated. It works on one computer, but not on another, it doesn't make any sense. |
|
Back to top |
|
tdonovan Moderator
Joined: 17 Dec 2005 Posts: 611 Location: Milford, MA, USA
|
Posted: Sat 17 Nov '07 17:47 Post subject: |
|
|
When an Apache error is caused by an underlying Windows error - you can find the corresponding Windows error message by subtracting 720000 from the Apache error code and using the Windows NET HELPMSG command: Quote: | C:\> NET HELPMSG 997
Overlapped I/O operation is in progress.
C:\> NET HELPMSG 2
The system cannot find the file specified. |
The "Overlapped I/O operation is in progress" error has many different causes - but it is usually a Windows problem, not an Apache problem.
If you have any "Event 1030" records in Event Viewer, you might want to read this Microsoft Knowledge Base Article.
The Windows System File Checker utility might help you fix this problem on your production server.
-tom-
p.s. Usually php-cgi.exe is the wrapper executable - not php.exe
-t- |
|
Back to top |
|
PipoDeClown
Joined: 20 Dec 2005 Posts: 77
|
Posted: Sun 19 Oct '08 21:29 Post subject: possible fix |
|
|
i just found out that the "TCP/IP NetBIOS Helper" service should be running and suddenly it does work again! |
|
Back to top |
|
twosouth
Joined: 19 Feb 2010 Posts: 12
|
Posted: Fri 19 Feb '10 20:26 Post subject: can't get fastcgi file info / errno. 720997 |
|
|
Hi:
I'm getting this as well on a Win2K3 install. I'm not having any luck getting around it.
can't get fastcgi file info: d:/php5.2.12_vc6/php-cgi.exe(d:/php5.2.12_vc6/php-cgi.exe), errno: 720997
Code: | Apache 2.2.14
(from http://www.apachelounge.com/
PHP 5.2.12 VC6 thread safe
(from http://windows.php.net/downloads/releases/php-5.2.12-Win32-VC6-x86.zip)
FastCGI 2.2b
(from http://www.apachelounge.com/download/) |
From my httpd.conf file:
Code: | LoadModule fcgid_module modules/mod_fcgid.so
AddHandler fcgid-script .php
<Directory "d:/site_folder">
FCGIWrapper "d:/php5.2.12_vc6/php-cgi.exe" .php
{etc.}
</Directory> |
Other considerations:
- the TCP/IP NetBIOS Helper service IS running
- I'm not seeing any Event 1030 records in the Events Viewer
- I have the Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable Package installed on the server (per instructions in both Apache and FastCGI packages)
- Windows Server 2003 SP2
- same thing happens no matter what version of PHP I try to use (VC9/VC6 ... TS/NTS ... 5.2.x/5.3.x)
- same thing happens no matter what file I point to in the httpd.conf (php-cgi.exe, php.exe, php-win.exe)
- Process Monitor tells me that the only thing touching that file is httpd.exe; there's no other process that's accessing that file as far as I know
Thanks in advance for any assistance you can offer. I'm starting to plow through deadlines because of this.
tvg |
|
Back to top |
|
halfer
Joined: 31 Jan 2007 Posts: 19
|
Posted: Tue 23 Feb '10 13:13 Post subject: Same error "can't get fastcgi file info" - WinXP, |
|
|
Getting the same here:
Code: | Syntax error on line 73 of C:/Program Files/Apache Software Foundation/Apache2.2/conf/httpd.conf:
can't get fastcgi file info: C:/PHP5/php-cgi.exe(C:/PHP5/php-cgi.exe), errno: 720997 |
I am running Windows XP, Apache 2.2.11, PHP 5.2.10, mod_fcgid and this has been working fine for six months or more. I suspect a Windows update or a corporate policy has been applied, since I have categorically not made a configuration change of any kind.
I've checked the TCP/IP NetBios service, restarted it, and it seems fine. |
|
Back to top |
|
halfer
Joined: 31 Jan 2007 Posts: 19
|
Posted: Tue 23 Feb '10 13:25 Post subject: |
|
|
I note that this topic is covered on this thread also. It mentions Active Directory permissions as having something to do with it; that would make a lot of sense here, as a new domain is being implemented around our WAN. I will try the advice on that thread, and will report back. |
|
Back to top |
|
halfer
Joined: 31 Jan 2007 Posts: 19
|
Posted: Tue 23 Feb '10 14:12 Post subject: |
|
|
NB I have posted a working solution on the other thread. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
|
|
|