Author |
|
Roger Bird
Joined: 30 Sep 2009 Posts: 20 Location: Colorado Springs
|
Posted: Wed 30 Sep '09 18:41 Post subject: Apachelite and Apache |
|
|
First, I was using Apachelite and copied good code from the W3 school for the purpose of emailing from my PHP server side script to myself. Everything was going great, getting echos etc. But I never got the emails. No error messages or anything. I fear that some guy in Mongolia got my email that said, "Hello World".
So, as a fix, I decided to download the full Apache server and install it on my computer. At some point it asked me what my domain and server names were. Why would a home user have a domain and server name? So I put in a bogus server and domain name. And, surprise, surprise, it didn't work.
Please help me.
Roger |
|
Back to top |
|
Steffen Moderator
Joined: 15 Oct 2005 Posts: 3094 Location: Hilversum, NL, EU
|
Posted: Wed 30 Sep '09 21:15 Post subject: |
|
|
Please look in the apache error.log and windows event viewer to see what is wrong.
Steffen |
|
Back to top |
|
Roger Bird
Joined: 30 Sep 2009 Posts: 20 Location: Colorado Springs
|
Posted: Wed 30 Sep '09 21:37 Post subject: error.lob |
|
|
Dear Steffen and anyone else who wants to read this post,
Here is what I got in error.log:
sendmail.exe: cannot connect to localhost, port 25: Unknown error
sendmail.exe: could not send mail (account default from C:\xampplite\sendmail\sendmail.ini)
The plot thickens.
Thank you for your help.
Roger |
|
Back to top |
|
Steffen Moderator
Joined: 15 Oct 2005 Posts: 3094 Location: Hilversum, NL, EU
|
Posted: Wed 30 Sep '09 22:02 Post subject: |
|
|
Sure that this is in the error.log from Apache ?
When you have no other errors in the error.log, then Apache is running fine.
Sendmail is not a part of Apache.
The error says that port 25 is not found at localhost, so there is not a mail server running on your box. When you not running your own mailserver you can mostly use the one from your ISP, somewhere in the sendmail config you have to define the SMTP server of you ISP.
Do not know who is calling sendmail here, Apache does not. Assume the PHP script you are running.
Steffen |
|
Back to top |
|
Roger Bird
Joined: 30 Sep 2009 Posts: 20 Location: Colorado Springs
|
Posted: Wed 30 Sep '09 22:36 Post subject: |
|
|
Steffen,
I am sure that that error.log is in xampplite.
If you could help me use Apache rather than Apachelite, I would much prefer that.
When I tried to install Apache, it asked me for the domain name and the server name. I had no idea what it was talking about. I am running this Apache on my own machine and will be using it to build websites (with PHP server pages). Why do I need a name for my domain and server. The whole purpose for using Apache was so that I did not want to use any money.
Roger |
|
Back to top |
|
glsmith Moderator
Joined: 16 Oct 2007 Posts: 2268 Location: Sun Diego, USA
|
Posted: Thu 01 Oct '09 0:01 Post subject: |
|
|
use localhost or 127.0.0.1 for those then |
|
Back to top |
|
Roger Bird
Joined: 30 Sep 2009 Posts: 20 Location: Colorado Springs
|
Posted: Thu 01 Oct '09 18:13 Post subject: So, here is the deal, currently |
|
|
I was able to install the latest Apache using localhost as domain and server name. I am able to run my program with it.
But, when I try to run the PHP link, my Firefox shows the source code, not the browser processed page. |
|
Back to top |
|
glsmith Moderator
Joined: 16 Oct 2007 Posts: 2268 Location: Sun Diego, USA
|
Posted: Thu 01 Oct '09 18:54 Post subject: |
|
|
Find this line most of the way down the httpd.conf file and remove the # from the begining of it and restart Apache
AddType application/x-httpd-php .php
if it does not exist at all just add it |
|
Back to top |
|
Roger Bird
Joined: 30 Sep 2009 Posts: 20 Location: Colorado Springs
|
Posted: Thu 01 Oct '09 21:52 Post subject: I added that line, but... |
|
|
I added that line, and do appreciate your help. I could never do this without help.
Now it tries to download email.php into my local host. And then I get these 5 error messages:
"php-win.exe - Unable To Locate Component
"This application has failed to start because XXXXX was not found. Reinstalling the application may fix this problem."
XXXXX is to be replaced by any of these: aspell-15.dll, libcs.dll, LIBPQ.dll, ntwdblib.dll, OCI.dll
Not in that order. |
|
Back to top |
|
James Blond Moderator
Joined: 19 Jan 2006 Posts: 7373 Location: Germany, Next to Hamburg
|
Posted: Thu 01 Oct '09 22:22 Post subject: |
|
|
php-win.exe? That one is not for runing on the server. How did you setup php? Did you try to use fcgid? |
|
Back to top |
|
glsmith Moderator
Joined: 16 Oct 2007 Posts: 2268 Location: Sun Diego, USA
|
Posted: Thu 01 Oct '09 22:26 Post subject: |
|
|
Have no clue on that error. This is also XAMP and I have no experience with their doodads and such. In Apache however one would normally load the mod_php module which for Apache 2.2 would be php5apache2_2.dll
LoadModule php5_module /path/to/php5apache2_2.dll
if PHP is at C:\php then that is where you'll find this dll
you may want to have a look at this
http://www.apachelounge.com/viewtopic.php?t=2394 |
|
Back to top |
|
Roger Bird
Joined: 30 Sep 2009 Posts: 20 Location: Colorado Springs
|
Posted: Thu 01 Oct '09 22:27 Post subject: |
|
|
"php-win.exe? That one is not for running on the server. How did you setup php? Did you try to use fcgid?"
I am not sure I understand. I downloaded the PHP stuff. I don't think that I set it up. Am I supposed to run or install PHP or something?
Roger |
|
Back to top |
|
glsmith Moderator
Joined: 16 Oct 2007 Posts: 2268 Location: Sun Diego, USA
|
Posted: Thu 01 Oct '09 22:34 Post subject: |
|
|
I don't use mod_fcgid cause I do not have a lot of php on my server .. I'm a perl geek.
I have a benchmark script that takes 9-11 seconds to complete under fcgid .. 3 with php5apache2_2.dll .. since I do not have thousands of hits a day on php so fcgid is unneeded for me .. and as far as running Apache locally .. unneeded for you as well.
See the link I posted last. That is instructions for setting up everything .. PHP Setup is included |
|
Back to top |
|
Roger Bird
Joined: 30 Sep 2009 Posts: 20 Location: Colorado Springs
|
Posted: Mon 05 Oct '09 18:51 Post subject: obtaining PHP |
|
|
I have been following the directions at http://www.apachelounge.com/viewtopic.php?t=2394. But when I download PHP from http://www.php.net/downloads.php it dumps the files into my Temp directory and does not install it or anything. Should I use the .msi file or what? I am apprehensive about using the .msi download.
When I download
PHP 5.2.11 zip package [10,270Kb] - 17 September 2009
md5: adac50ae1449b76f10ff1865bb4f94f1
like you said, and my unzip program puts it in Temp, without registering it or anything. The files just sit in Temp. I don't know what to do about that.
Perhaps I need to be asking these questions with the PHP people. I thought that Apache was a PHP partner or something like that.
Roger |
|
Back to top |
|
glsmith Moderator
Joined: 16 Oct 2007 Posts: 2268 Location: Sun Diego, USA
|
Posted: Tue 06 Oct '09 0:47 Post subject: Re: obtaining PHP |
|
|
Roger Bird wrote: | I thought that Apache was a PHP partner or something like that. |
No at all.
I can tell my zip program where to extract them to, which would be c:\php
You can move them from Temp to c:\php |
|
Back to top |
|
Roger Bird
Joined: 30 Sep 2009 Posts: 20 Location: Colorado Springs
|
Posted: Tue 06 Oct '09 0:52 Post subject: Thank you. |
|
|
Sometimes I feel like my question are so stupid or inappropriate (like in the wrong forum) that they won't be answered and I'll just be sitting here waiting like that guy in Mongolia waiting for his email.
If I just move the PHP files from Temp to c:\php, how does it get registered etc.?
Perhaps I need a new zip program because mine, obviously, just unzips it to Temp.
Perhaps there is an install program that will allow me to decide where to put the program and register it, etc. |
|
Back to top |
|
glsmith Moderator
Joined: 16 Oct 2007 Posts: 2268 Location: Sun Diego, USA
|
Posted: Tue 06 Oct '09 0:56 Post subject: |
|
|
register what? .. there's no ActiveX dlls so there is nothing to register.
sure maybe add .php to classes to allow a double click of a php file to run, but it's not that usefull afaic |
|
Back to top |
|
Roger Bird
Joined: 30 Sep 2009 Posts: 20 Location: Colorado Springs
|
Posted: Tue 06 Oct '09 23:03 Post subject: I'm Worried |
|
|
I got this far in the instructions:
-------------------------------------------
Example:
Variable name: Path
Variable value: C:\php5;%SystemRoot%\system32;.....
Note: DO NOT WORRY
--------------------------------------------
Can a environment variable have more than one value? In my system, Path already has a value. And what does the ";%SystemRoot%\sytem32;....." mean?
I am particularly worried about the "....." part.
Roger |
|
Back to top |
|
glsmith Moderator
Joined: 16 Oct 2007 Posts: 2268 Location: Sun Diego, USA
|
Posted: Wed 07 Oct '09 1:50 Post subject: |
|
|
%SystemRoot% = c:\windows
you can put as much in there as you want (up to a certain amount of characters which I forget what that number is), everything must be separated with a semi-colon.
Path=C:\php;%SystemRoot\system32;etc;etc |
|
Back to top |
|
Roger Bird
Joined: 30 Sep 2009 Posts: 20 Location: Colorado Springs
|
Posted: Wed 07 Oct '09 20:51 Post subject: Just checking |
|
|
So, mine now looks like this:
C:\PHP5;%SystemRoot%\system32;blah;blah;blah;
Is this OK?
Roger |
|
Back to top |
|