logo
Apache Lounge
Webmasters

 

About Forum Index Downloads Search Register Log in RSS X


Keep Server Online

If you find the Apache Lounge, the downloads and overall help useful, please express your satisfaction with a donation.

or

Bitcoin

A donation makes a contribution towards the costs, the time and effort that's going in this site and building.

Thank You! Steffen

Your donations will help to keep this site alive and well, and continuing building binaries. Apache Lounge is not sponsored.
Post new topic   Forum Index -> Apache View previous topic :: View next topic
Reply to topic   Topic: Apache + PHP: Cannot handle the load!
Author
AMailer



Joined: 25 Sep 2006
Posts: 45
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Mon 12 Jan '09 2:12    Post subject: Apache + PHP: Cannot handle the load! Reply with quote

Hello,
I need some advise here. PHP + Apache cannot seem to be able to handle a load.

Is this box fine for a decent web server for around 1500 users or a bit more, 2000 ish.

Xeon 2.4GHz
2GB RAM
1Gbit Port

Im using fast-cgi and its still dying out, sometimes with this error:

"The server is temporarily unable to service your request due to maintenance downtime or capacity problems. Please try again later."
Back to top
James Blond
Moderator


Joined: 19 Jan 2006
Posts: 7355
Location: Germany, Next to Hamburg

PostPosted: Mon 12 Jan '09 13:16    Post subject: Reply with quote

Please post your fcgi config.

How much RAM uses by httpd processes and how many PHP processes do you see?
Back to top
AMailer



Joined: 25 Sep 2006
Posts: 45
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Thu 15 Jan '09 4:33    Post subject: Reply with quote

Trying this now:
Code:
LoadModule fcgid_module modules/mod_fcgid.so
<IfModule mod_fcgid.c>

   #IPCCommTimeout 40
   #IPCConnectTimeout 20
   #MaxProcessCount 10
   #OutputBufferSize 64
   #ProcessLifeTime 60
   #MaxRequestsPerProcess 2000
   #DefaultMinClassProcessCount 0
   DefaultMinClassProcessCount 0
   IPCCommTimeout 40
   IPCConnectTimeout 10
   OutputBufferSize 64
   SetEnv PHPRC "C:/PHP/"
   PHP_Fix_Pathinfo_Enable 1

   DefaultInitEnv PHPRC "c:/PHP/"
   DefaultInitEnv PATH "c:/PHP;C:/WINDOWS/system32;C:/WINDOWS;C:/WINDOWS/System32/Wbem;C:/Program Files/Microsoft SQL Server/100/Tools/Binn/VSShell/Common7/IDE/;"
   DefaultInitEnv SystemRoot "C:/Windows"
   DefaultInitEnv SystemDrive "C:"
   DefaultInitEnv TEMP "C:/WINDOWS/TEMP"
   DefaultInitEnv TMP "C:/WINDOWS/TEMP"
   DefaultInitEnv windir "C:/WINDOWS"
   
   <Directory "C:/Program Files/Apache Software Foundation/Apache2.2/htdocs">
      AddHandler fcgid-script .php
      Options Indexes FollowSymLinks ExecCGI
      FCGIWrapper "C:/PHP/php-cgi.exe" .php
      AllowOverride all
      Order allow,deny
      Allow from all
      Satisfy any
  </Directory>

</IfModule>


Site was dying, I set the defaultMultiClassProcessCount to 0 because I read it solved teh error

Code:
[Wed Jan 14 21:26:11 2009] [warn] mod_fcgid: can't apply process slot for C:/Program Files/Apache Software Foundation/Apache2.2/htdocs/forum/vbseo.php



But now I see this

Code:
[Wed Jan 14 21:31:01 2009] [warn] mod_fcgid: stderr: PHP Fatal error:  Maximum execution time of 30 seconds exceeded in C:\\Program Files\\Apache Software Foundation\\Apache2.2\\htdocs\\forum\\includes\\class_core.php on line 3234


From time to time, the site seems functional, however i think for some people it will die and etc.
Back to top
cyclone



Joined: 12 Sep 2006
Posts: 16
Location: St Louis

PostPosted: Thu 15 Jan '09 16:39    Post subject: Reply with quote

Do you use an PHP accelerator?
Back to top
AMailer



Joined: 25 Sep 2006
Posts: 45
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Sat 17 Jan '09 20:21    Post subject: Reply with quote

No, I stopped using it. eAcceleartor kept crashing and xCache had some serious memory issues.

httpd.exe (3 of em) each approx, 143,000 K in RAM usage. I see 8-10 php processes.
Back to top
James Blond
Moderator


Joined: 19 Jan 2006
Posts: 7355
Location: Germany, Next to Hamburg

PostPosted: Sun 18 Jan '09 14:42    Post subject: Reply with quote

3 times httpd.exe ?? There is something realy wrong!
Back to top
AMailer



Joined: 25 Sep 2006
Posts: 45
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Tue 20 Jan '09 0:32    Post subject: Reply with quote

Is there a recommended configuration that I can use that someone might have?

I'm pretty sure this should be able to handle 1500-2000 connections right?
Back to top
AMailer



Joined: 25 Sep 2006
Posts: 45
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Fri 23 Jan '09 2:08    Post subject: Reply with quote

*Bump* Any ideas?
Thanks
Back to top


Reply to topic   Topic: Apache + PHP: Cannot handle the load! View previous topic :: View next topic
Post new topic   Forum Index -> Apache