Author |
|
AMailer
Joined: 25 Sep 2006 Posts: 45 Location: Canada
|
Posted: Mon 12 Jan '09 2:12 Post subject: Apache + PHP: Cannot handle the load! |
|
|
Hello,
I need some advise here. PHP + Apache cannot seem to be able to handle a load.
Is this box fine for a decent web server for around 1500 users or a bit more, 2000 ish.
Xeon 2.4GHz
2GB RAM
1Gbit Port
Im using fast-cgi and its still dying out, sometimes with this error:
"The server is temporarily unable to service your request due to maintenance downtime or capacity problems. Please try again later." |
|
Back to top |
|
James Blond Moderator
Joined: 19 Jan 2006 Posts: 7373 Location: Germany, Next to Hamburg
|
Posted: Mon 12 Jan '09 13:16 Post subject: |
|
|
Please post your fcgi config.
How much RAM uses by httpd processes and how many PHP processes do you see? |
|
Back to top |
|
AMailer
Joined: 25 Sep 2006 Posts: 45 Location: Canada
|
Posted: Thu 15 Jan '09 4:33 Post subject: |
|
|
Trying this now:
Code: | LoadModule fcgid_module modules/mod_fcgid.so
<IfModule mod_fcgid.c>
#IPCCommTimeout 40
#IPCConnectTimeout 20
#MaxProcessCount 10
#OutputBufferSize 64
#ProcessLifeTime 60
#MaxRequestsPerProcess 2000
#DefaultMinClassProcessCount 0
DefaultMinClassProcessCount 0
IPCCommTimeout 40
IPCConnectTimeout 10
OutputBufferSize 64
SetEnv PHPRC "C:/PHP/"
PHP_Fix_Pathinfo_Enable 1
DefaultInitEnv PHPRC "c:/PHP/"
DefaultInitEnv PATH "c:/PHP;C:/WINDOWS/system32;C:/WINDOWS;C:/WINDOWS/System32/Wbem;C:/Program Files/Microsoft SQL Server/100/Tools/Binn/VSShell/Common7/IDE/;"
DefaultInitEnv SystemRoot "C:/Windows"
DefaultInitEnv SystemDrive "C:"
DefaultInitEnv TEMP "C:/WINDOWS/TEMP"
DefaultInitEnv TMP "C:/WINDOWS/TEMP"
DefaultInitEnv windir "C:/WINDOWS"
<Directory "C:/Program Files/Apache Software Foundation/Apache2.2/htdocs">
AddHandler fcgid-script .php
Options Indexes FollowSymLinks ExecCGI
FCGIWrapper "C:/PHP/php-cgi.exe" .php
AllowOverride all
Order allow,deny
Allow from all
Satisfy any
</Directory>
</IfModule> |
Site was dying, I set the defaultMultiClassProcessCount to 0 because I read it solved teh error
Code: | [Wed Jan 14 21:26:11 2009] [warn] mod_fcgid: can't apply process slot for C:/Program Files/Apache Software Foundation/Apache2.2/htdocs/forum/vbseo.php |
But now I see this
Code: | [Wed Jan 14 21:31:01 2009] [warn] mod_fcgid: stderr: PHP Fatal error: Maximum execution time of 30 seconds exceeded in C:\\Program Files\\Apache Software Foundation\\Apache2.2\\htdocs\\forum\\includes\\class_core.php on line 3234 |
From time to time, the site seems functional, however i think for some people it will die and etc. |
|
Back to top |
|
cyclone
Joined: 12 Sep 2006 Posts: 16 Location: St Louis
|
Posted: Thu 15 Jan '09 16:39 Post subject: |
|
|
Do you use an PHP accelerator? |
|
Back to top |
|
AMailer
Joined: 25 Sep 2006 Posts: 45 Location: Canada
|
Posted: Sat 17 Jan '09 20:21 Post subject: |
|
|
No, I stopped using it. eAcceleartor kept crashing and xCache had some serious memory issues.
httpd.exe (3 of em) each approx, 143,000 K in RAM usage. I see 8-10 php processes. |
|
Back to top |
|
James Blond Moderator
Joined: 19 Jan 2006 Posts: 7373 Location: Germany, Next to Hamburg
|
Posted: Sun 18 Jan '09 14:42 Post subject: |
|
|
3 times httpd.exe ?? There is something realy wrong! |
|
Back to top |
|
AMailer
Joined: 25 Sep 2006 Posts: 45 Location: Canada
|
Posted: Tue 20 Jan '09 0:32 Post subject: |
|
|
Is there a recommended configuration that I can use that someone might have?
I'm pretty sure this should be able to handle 1500-2000 connections right? |
|
Back to top |
|
AMailer
Joined: 25 Sep 2006 Posts: 45 Location: Canada
|
Posted: Fri 23 Jan '09 2:08 Post subject: |
|
|
*Bump* Any ideas?
Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|