Author |
|
Ibbernik
Joined: 16 Dec 2007 Posts: 3
|
Posted: Sun 16 Dec '07 13:34 Post subject: php crashes apache |
|
|
Hi!
My testenvironment crashed a few day ago. It just happened as turning a hand. I was working on a project when my apache http server simply stoped.
I was a little to hasty to just remove and reinstall apache and php, which resulted in that i don't remember the actual version of my php and apache http server. But i do remember that php was 5.x.
By the way i have windows xp professional as os.
Now i have tried with apache 2.2.3 and php 5.2.0. It seemed to work. I tried with a smiple date print, to the browser. But when i try to view a phppage with phpinfo(); apache crashes. I have visual studio installed on my machine an it pops up with an unhandled exception. I made a print screen so you can see what i get.
http://www.ibbernik.dk/theException.gif
I have tried to watch the apache log files but they say nothing about any problems.
I'm completly lost on this one. I have read so many manuals and forums to find an answer to the problem, but i haven't found anything yet. |
|
Back to top |
|
tdonovan Moderator
Joined: 17 Dec 2005 Posts: 611 Location: Milford, MA, USA
|
Posted: Sun 16 Dec '07 19:25 Post subject: |
|
|
If you click [Yes] in response to the prompt "Do you want to debug using the selected debugger?" does the Visual Studio Debugger show you a stack trace?
If the stack trace window is not showing - you can display it by choosing [Debug] [Windows] [Call stack] in the Visual Studio Debugger.
-tom- |
|
Back to top |
|
Ibbernik
Joined: 16 Dec 2007 Posts: 3
|
Posted: Sun 16 Dec '07 20:59 Post subject: |
|
|
I have just tried to install an earlier version of apache. Now i have apache 2.0.59 and php 5.2.0. But still there is a problem but this time it is apache.exe that causes an unhandled exception. You're talking about a stack trace in visual studio but i only see a window called Call stack. Guess it's the same. I post i here:
ntdll.dll!7c91142e()
[Frames below may be incorrect and/or missing, no symbols loaded for ntdll.dll]
ntdll.dll!7c910732()
ntdll.dll!7c9106ab()
ntdll.dll!7c9106eb()
ntdll.dll!7c910732()
ntdll.dll!7c910732()
ntdll.dll!7c9106ab()
ntdll.dll!7c9106eb()
wshtcpip.dll!71a916a3()
wshtcpip.dll!71a921e6()
ntdll.dll!7c90d8ef()
mswsock.dll!71a54d58()
ntdll.dll!7c9105c8()
ntdll.dll!7c910551()
ntdll.dll!7c91056d()
ntdll.dll!7c9105c8()
ntdll.dll!7c910551()
ntdll.dll!7c91056d()
ntdll.dll!7c9105c8()
ntdll.dll!7c910551()
ntdll.dll!7c91056d()
ws2help.dll!71aa150c()
ntdll.dll!7c90d4ea()
ntdll.dll!7c911bff()
ntdll.dll!7c90d8ef()
awalsp21.dll!00ca47b8()
awlsp21.dll!00c73695()
awlsp21.dll!00c73702()
mswsock.dll!71a54d8d()
ws2_32.dll!71ab4379()
libapr.dll!6eecb509()
libaprutil.dll!6ee629df()
libaprutil.dll!6ee613f8()
libhttpd.dll!6ff080b0()
libhttpd.dll!6ff18c57()
libhttpd.dll!6ff07f84()
libhttpd.dll!6ff18c57()
libhttpd.dll!6ff0f342()
libhttpd.dll!6ff0ff09()
libhttpd.dll!6ff0fc32()
libhttpd.dll!6ff09751()
libhttpd.dll!6ff0412f()
libhttpd.dll!6ff04382()
libhttpd.dll!6ff1c23a()
msvcrt.dll!77c3a3b0()
kernel32.dll!7c80b683() |
|
Back to top |
|
tdonovan Moderator
Joined: 17 Dec 2005 Posts: 611 Location: Milford, MA, USA
|
Posted: Sun 16 Dec '07 21:48 Post subject: |
|
|
The relevant part is this: Code: | awlsp21.dll!00c73702()
mswsock.dll!71a54d8d()
ws2_32.dll!71ab4379()
libapr.dll!6eecb509()
libaprutil.dll!6ee629df() |
It shows that your problem is with a Windows socket call (i.e. a network call).
Common causes of this are:* buggy or improperly-removed Internet software
* buggy firewalls or virus scanners which presume that the system is client-only and doesn't run server software (like Apache)
* malware or spyware - sometimes installed by file-sharing services
* incorrect or buggy network driver Anything like this changed on your system recently?
Sometimes you can work around network problems like this on Windows by adding the Win32DisableAcceptEx directive to your httpd.conf file. It is better, of course, to find and fix the underlying problem.
-tom- |
|
Back to top |
|
Ibbernik
Joined: 16 Dec 2007 Posts: 3
|
Posted: Mon 17 Dec '07 21:10 Post subject: |
|
|
Hmm. I don't think i have removed any internet software execpt apahce and php. I removed apache via "remove software" in control panel and i just deleted the php folder. I haven't changed anything in my firewall or my virus scanner. I have just performed a virus scanning and i didn't find anything. I also performed an adaware test and it didn't find anything too. Do you have any suggestions on how to find the bug? |
|
Back to top |
|