Author |
|
cjagdish69
Joined: 20 Nov 2007 Posts: 9
|
Posted: Tue 20 Nov '07 9:53 Post subject: phpinfo not showing result |
|
|
I have installed OpenSuSE 10.3. While installation i have selected php/mysql/apache also.
They are installed in my machine.
Php5-5.2.4-11
mysql-5.0.45-22
apache2-2.2.4-10
are the versions installed on my machine.
now in a user called "mohan" i have created a file called "test.php" as follows :
<?
phpinfo();
?>
and i am trying to invoke this file in firefox(2.0.0.6) but i am not getting the output of phpinfo().
What will be the problem ?
Kindly guide.
TIA.
- JAGDISH. |
|
Back to top |
|
James Blond Moderator
Joined: 19 Jan 2006 Posts: 7373 Location: Germany, Next to Hamburg
|
Posted: Tue 20 Nov '07 10:23 Post subject: |
|
|
- What do you see, if you "view source" in your browser?
- Did you add an include or was automatic added to httpd.conf where PHP is loaded or in httpd.conf itself? |
|
Back to top |
|
cjagdish69
Joined: 20 Nov 2007 Posts: 9
|
Posted: Tue 20 Nov '07 11:57 Post subject: view source of phpinfo() |
|
|
Sir,
The view source is showing the output as :
<?
phpinfo();
?>
The content of my httpd.conf file is as follows :
LoadModule php5_module /usr/lib/apache2/mod_php5.so
Kindly guide.
Mod: Note removed unneeded stuff of httpd.conf |
|
Back to top |
|
James Blond Moderator
Joined: 19 Jan 2006 Posts: 7373 Location: Germany, Next to Hamburg
|
Posted: Tue 20 Nov '07 13:00 Post subject: Re: view source of phpinfo() |
|
|
cjagdish69 wrote: |
LoadModule php5_module /usr/lib/apache2/mod_php5.so
|
So there is the module loaded, but not associated with the PHP files. So there is no parsing
so you add after the load of the php module
e.g.
Code: |
LoadModule php5_module /usr/lib/apache2/mod_php5.so
AddType application/x-httpd-php .php
AddType application/x-httpd-php-source .phps
|
maybe you set a path to your php.ini
e.g.
Code: |
PHPIniDir "/etc/php5"
|
but an first it should run with standart config. I'm not used to SUSE Linux
Don't forget to reload or restart apache |
|
Back to top |
|
cjagdish69
Joined: 20 Nov 2007 Posts: 9
|
Posted: Wed 21 Nov '07 10:48 Post subject: association of php files with apache |
|
|
Sir,
I have added the association of php files to the apache to the httpd.conf file in /etc/apache2/, but it is of no use.
Still i am getting blank page. The view source is showing me the content of the file test.php correctly.
What will be the problem. Kindly guide in this regard.
- JAGDISH. |
|
Back to top |
|
bentogoa
Joined: 09 Feb 2007 Posts: 66 Location: GOA
|
Posted: Wed 21 Nov '07 14:04 Post subject: |
|
|
if the view source is showing then php is not set up correctly |
|
Back to top |
|
James Blond Moderator
Joined: 19 Jan 2006 Posts: 7373 Location: Germany, Next to Hamburg
|
Posted: Wed 21 Nov '07 15:00 Post subject: |
|
|
A second thing I can thing of is the short tag ( <? )
You may try to start with a long tag <?php |
|
Back to top |
|
andrisem
Joined: 24 Nov 2007 Posts: 1
|
Posted: Sat 24 Nov '07 2:28 Post subject: Short open tag |
|
|
Hello!
James Blond solution helped to me with openSuse 10.3. Thanks a lot!
If You want to use <? style tag not <?php then edit
Your php.ini file and set short_open_tag = On
; Allow the <? tag. Otherwise, only <?php and <script> tags are recognized.
; NOTE: Using short tags should be avoided when developing applications or
; libraries that are meant for redistribution, or deployment on PHP
; servers which are not under your control, because short tags may not
; be supported on the target server. For portable, redistributable code,
; be sure not to use short tags.
short_open_tag = On |
|
Back to top |
|
bentogoa
Joined: 09 Feb 2007 Posts: 66 Location: GOA
|
Posted: Sat 24 Nov '07 5:58 Post subject: |
|
|
Try This Code
Code: |
<?php
phpinfo();
?> |
|
|
Back to top |
|
cjagdish69
Joined: 20 Nov 2007 Posts: 9
|
Posted: Tue 18 Mar '08 13:11 Post subject: apache gets stopped |
|
|
I got the solution to the blank page. My virus scanner firewall was active. I have de-activated the firewall and then installed the php with proper php association suggested in the above posts.
Now the phpinfo() script is showing me the output for just a second or two seconds and immediately after that the apache server gets stopped automatically.
My apache log file say as follows :
"httpd.exe: Could not reliably determine the server's fully qualified domain name, using 172.16.5.22 for ServerName
[Tue Mar 18 16:25:55 2008] [warn] pid file C:/apache2.2.8/logs/httpd.pid overwritten -- Unclean shutdown of previous Apache run?
[Tue Mar 18 16:25:55 2008] [notice] Apache/2.2.8 (Win32) PHP/5.2.5 configured -- resuming normal operations
[Tue Mar 18 16:25:55 2008] [notice] Server built: Jan 18 2008 00:37:19
[Tue Mar 18 16:25:55 2008] [notice] Parent: Created child process 736
httpd.exe: Could not reliably determine the server's fully qualified domain name, using 172.16.5.22 for ServerName
httpd.exe: Could not reliably determine the server's fully qualified domain name, using 172.16.5.22 for ServerName
[Tue Mar 18 16:25:56 2008] [notice] Child 736: Child process is running
[Tue Mar 18 16:25:56 2008] [notice] Child 736: Acquired the start mutex.
[Tue Mar 18 16:25:56 2008] [notice] Child 736: Starting 64 worker threads.
[Tue Mar 18 16:25:56 2008] [notice] Child 736: Starting thread to listen on port 80.
[Tue Mar 18 16:28:47 2008] [notice] Parent: child process exited with status 3221225477 -- Restarting."
what will be the reason for this ?
- JAGDISH. |
|
Back to top |
|
James Blond Moderator
Joined: 19 Jan 2006 Posts: 7373 Location: Germany, Next to Hamburg
|
Posted: Tue 18 Mar '08 15:37 Post subject: |
|
|
I've seen this restarting with some PHP extensions.
So disable all extension in php.ini and try again. And than enable only extension you need one by one to see if a extension chrashes your apache when you call phpinfo page. |
|
Back to top |
|