Author |
|
TheCapulet
Joined: 12 Oct 2007 Posts: 8 Location: United States
|
Posted: Tue 16 Oct '07 22:00 Post subject: Vhosting problems |
|
|
NameVirtualHost *:80
<VirtualHost *:80>
DocumentRoot C:/www/IHIO
ServerName IHIOPC.com
ServerAlias www.IHIOPC.com
</VirtualHost>
I've entered this into my config file, but it doesnt seem to be picking it up.
Is this correct, or have I missed something?
Thanks so much for the help. |
|
Back to top |
|
glsmith Moderator
Joined: 16 Oct 2007 Posts: 2268 Location: Sun Diego, USA
|
Posted: Tue 16 Oct '07 22:49 Post subject: |
|
|
What is it NOT doing?
Giving you a Forbidden? (as I saw when I went to the domain)
Other than that the <VirtualHost> part looks fine, minimal, but fine
You need to give C:/www/IHIO access using the <Directory> directives
<Directory "C:/www/IHIO">
Options ~whatever options you choose~
AllowOverRide ~whatever overrides you choose~
Order Allow, Deny
Allow from all
</Directory> |
|
Back to top |
|
TheCapulet
Joined: 12 Oct 2007 Posts: 8 Location: United States
|
Posted: Tue 16 Oct '07 23:42 Post subject: |
|
|
Ok. I'll try that in a few, and post back if it works. Thanks. |
|
Back to top |
|
TheCapulet
Joined: 12 Oct 2007 Posts: 8 Location: United States
|
Posted: Wed 17 Oct '07 0:27 Post subject: |
|
|
Nope. Still giving me the forbidden messege. |
|
Back to top |
|
glsmith Moderator
Joined: 16 Oct 2007 Posts: 2268 Location: Sun Diego, USA
|
Posted: Wed 17 Oct '07 1:24 Post subject: |
|
|
post your httpd.conf file. ADMIN NOTE: do not post your entire httpd.conf (per the Forum Rules), just post the relevant portion. What version Apache
Windoze XP?
Are there any files in C:/www/IHIO, specifically index.html?
Sorry ...
Actually, one more question ... did you restart the server after you made changes? |
|
Back to top |
|
TheCapulet
Joined: 12 Oct 2007 Posts: 8 Location: United States
|
Posted: Thu 18 Oct '07 3:14 Post subject: |
|
|
Using windows 2k3 web edition.
Apache 2
And it did start to work, with just my www.ihiopc.com set up as a Vhost. But when I tried to expand and put in a subdomain, and another domain, nothing would work. Heh.
Question for the admin: Is it against forum rules for me to PM my config? |
|
Back to top |
|
tdonovan Moderator
Joined: 17 Dec 2005 Posts: 611 Location: Milford, MA, USA
|
Posted: Thu 18 Oct '07 5:05 Post subject: |
|
|
re: "Is it against forum rules for me to PM my config?"
No problem posting relevant portions of your config, like in your first post. This is fine.
A recurring problem in this forum is people who post their whole 500-line httpd.conf file, comments and all.
I didn't mean to suggest you had done anything wrong.
Please post your <VirtualHost> and <Directory> sections.
FYI - the Forum rules are here. There should be a link in the upper-left panel when you are logged into Apache Lounge. They are really not too onerous.
-tom- |
|
Back to top |
|
TheCapulet
Joined: 12 Oct 2007 Posts: 8 Location: United States
|
Posted: Sun 25 Nov '07 2:03 Post subject: |
|
|
Ok. I've just headed back to fixing this, and I'm still having a little trouble.
Here's the stuff from my httpd.conf:
Code: |
## Directory
<Directory />
Options FollowSymLinks
AllowOverride None
Order deny,allow
Deny from all
Satisfy all
</Directory>
<Directory "C:/www"
Options Indexes FollowSymLinks
AllowOverride None
Order allow,deny
Allow from all
</Directory>
<Directory "C:/www/">
Options Indexes FollowSymLinks
AllowOverride None
Order allow,deny
Allow from all
</Directory>
## Vhost stuff
NameVirtualHost *:80
<VirtualHost *:80>
ServerName www.IHIOPC.com
DocumentRoot "C:/www/IHIO"
</VirtualHost>
<VirtualHost *:80>
ServerName ftp.heartlanddogcare.com
DocumentRoot "C:/www/heartlanddogcare"
</VirtualHost>
<VirtualHost *:80>
ServerName www.heartlanddogcare.com
DocumentRoot "C:/www/Heartlanddogcare"
</VirtualHost>
<VirtualHost *:88>
ServerName WoT.IHIOPC.com
DocumentRoot "C:/www/WoT"
</VirtualHost>
|
I was reading some support pages on the appache site, and it also says that the DNS server has to be properly configured for name-based virtual servers as well. Not exactly sure how to do this, or what I have to do at all. |
|
Back to top |
|
tdonovan Moderator
Joined: 17 Dec 2005 Posts: 611 Location: Milford, MA, USA
|
Posted: Sun 25 Nov '07 17:19 Post subject: |
|
|
re: "DNS server has to be properly configured"
This means that the names must be publicly registered so users can get your IP address from the name.
Two of your names seem to be properly registered:www.IHIOPC.com is registered at Dynadot as 74.38.44.166
www.heartlanddogcare.com is also registered at Dynadot as 74.38.44.166 These two names should work as virtual hosts. Your httpd.conf appears correct (...to me...).
The other two names: ftp.heartlanddogcare.com and WoT.IHIOPC.com; don't seem to be publicly registered.
Also - the name ftp.heartlanddogcare.com sounds like an FTP name, not an HTTP name. Apache doesn't provide an FTP server, so you will need a separate FTP server if you expect to connect via FTP using this name.
When I try your two correctly registered names, they show an IIS 6.0 "Under Construction" page.
IIS must, of course, be stopped before Apache can run.
-tom- |
|
Back to top |
|
TheCapulet
Joined: 12 Oct 2007 Posts: 8 Location: United States
|
Posted: Sun 25 Nov '07 19:18 Post subject: |
|
|
Quote: | Two of your names seem to be properly registered:
www.IHIOPC.com is registered at Dynadot as 74.38.44.166
www.heartlanddogcare.com is also registered at Dynadot as 74.38.44.166
These two names should work as virtual hosts. Your httpd.conf appears correct (...to me...). |
Atm, these are the only two that I have registered. The others will be later. Just trying to get these to work first.
Quote: |
Also - the name ftp.heartlanddogcare.com sounds like an FTP name, not an HTTP name. Apache doesn't provide an FTP server, so you will need a separate FTP server if you expect to connect via FTP using this name. |
I'm using an ftp server called warftp. Honestly I'm not liking it very much, so if you have any suggestions it would really help.
Quote: |
When I try your two correctly registered names, they show an IIS 6.0 "Under Construction" page. |
This is the only thing left that I can see blocking my way. Everything else seems configured right. But I dont recall ever using IIS. And honestly, I dont know how to turn it off if it is on. And when I dont have the virtual hosting coded, and just have it pointing directly to the files I want, then 1 website works. So I'm a bit confused.
Thanks so much for the help btw. You've been amazing. |
|
Back to top |
|
TheCapulet
Joined: 12 Oct 2007 Posts: 8 Location: United States
|
Posted: Mon 26 Nov '07 4:14 Post subject: |
|
|
Meh, ok. Turns out there was a syntax error in the directory info. Woops. All seems to be working now. Thanks so much. |
|
Back to top |
|