Keep Server Online
If you find the Apache Lounge, the downloads and overall help useful, please express your satisfaction with a donation.
or
A donation makes a contribution towards the costs, the time and effort that's going in this site and building.
Thank You! Steffen
Your donations will help to keep this site alive and well, and continuing building binaries. Apache Lounge is not sponsored.
| |
|
Topic: Apache 2.2.0, mod_proxy, dns question |
|
Author |
|
fbg111
Joined: 11 Jan 2006 Posts: 4
|
Posted: Mon 06 Mar '06 22:13 Post subject: Apache 2.2.0, mod_proxy, dns question |
|
|
I'm using apachelounge's Apache 2.2.0 with mod_proxy to set up an http proxy server in our corporate DMZ. It will sit between the outer and inner firewalls, and foreward all external http requests to a single internal server (and reverse).
However, the IP address of this internal server (internal IP address, no external registration or connectivity) is the same as one/some of Wells Fargo's public servers. So I need this Apache proxy server to communicate with our corporate DNS servers to correctly resolve the internal server to which to forward external requests. I don't see a variable/pointer in httpd.conf for a DNS server, nor do I see info on how to do this in the official apache.org mod_proxy docs. Maybe I've missed it, but does anyone know now to configure Apache to do this? Thanks! |
|
Back to top |
|
James Blond Moderator
Joined: 19 Jan 2006 Posts: 7373 Location: Germany, Next to Hamburg
|
Posted: Wed 08 Mar '06 10:51 Post subject: |
|
|
You don't have to configure that. The Apache only listen the port 80.
So you have only to configure you netcards from the server / pc itself.
In httpd.conf change only
Listen 80 or if you run it on Port 8080 like many servers Listen 8080
and ServerName www.yourcompany.com:80 or even with Listen 8080 ServerName www.yourcompany.com:8080
i.e.
Code: |
ServerName proxy.yourcompany.com:80
Listen 80
|
DON'T i.e.
Code: |
ServerName proxy.yourcompany.com:80
#Don't give an ip !!! like
Listen 192.186.100.1:80
|
|
|
Back to top |
|
fbg111
Joined: 11 Jan 2006 Posts: 4
|
Posted: Thu 09 Mar '06 0:08 Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks James, much appreciated. To clarify for anyone else with the same question, it's the OS, not the webserver, that specifies the nameserver:
Windows: Networking Control Panel, TCP/IP Properties, specifiy the DNS server/s.
Linux: /etc/resolve.conf, specify nameserver (eg nameserver.domain.com 150.150.1.10) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
|
|
|