Keep Server Online
If you find the Apache Lounge, the downloads and overall help useful, please express your satisfaction with a donation.
or
A donation makes a contribution towards the costs, the time and effort that's going in this site and building.
Thank You! Steffen
Your donations will help to keep this site alive and well, and continuing building binaries. Apache Lounge is not sponsored.
| |
|
Topic: cgi access with PHP 8.4.5 |
|
Author |
|
s.pellegrino
Joined: 09 Sep 2020 Posts: 4 Location: Marseille
|
Posted: Tue 01 Apr '25 13:33 Post subject: cgi access with PHP 8.4.5 |
|
|
Hi everybody,
With windows 11, PHP 8.4.5, Apache latest, I do a "classic" cgi vhost.
Code: | Listen 8181
<VirtualHost *:8181>
ServerName www.ok.com <- mapped on 127.0.0.1
DocumentRoot "F:/Sites/www.ok.com"
<Directory "F:/Sites/www.ok.com">
Options Indexes ExecCGI
AllowOverride All
Require all granted
</Directory>
DirectoryIndex index.php index.html
ScriptAlias /cgi-bin/ "F:/Sites/www.ok.com/"
AddType application/x-httpd-php .php
AddHandler application/x-httpd-php .php
Action application/x-httpd-php "E:/php-8.4.5-nts-Win32-vs17-x64/php-cgi.exe"
ErrorLog logs/www_ok_com_error.log
CustomLog logs/www_ok_com_access.log combined
LogLevel warn
</VirtualHost>
|
But on:
[url]curl http://www.ok.com/cgi-bin/test.php[/url]
I get :
Code: | HTTP/1.1 400 Bad Request
Date: Tue, 01 Apr 2025 11:32:54 GMT
Server: Apache/2.4.63 (Win64)
Connection: close
Content-Type: text/html; charset=iso-8859-1 |
What am I doing wrong ?
Thanls |
|
Back to top |
|
tdonovan Moderator
Joined: 17 Dec 2005 Posts: 614 Location: Milford, MA, USA
|
Posted: Wed 02 Apr '25 2:57 Post subject: Action directive takes a URI |
|
|
The second argument to the Action directive is a URL-path, not a filename.
You could copy php-cgi.exe to F:/Sites/www.ok.com/, since you already have a ScripAlias for it and permissions set by a Require directive; then change your Action directive to: Code: | Action application/x-httpd-php /cgi-bin/php-cgi.exe |
It might be better to create a new ScripAlias to E:/php-8.4.5-nts-Win32-vs17-x64/php-cgi.exe, set its permission with Require (inside a Location directive), and use this for the second argument. For example, if you call the new ScripAlias "/PHP-CGI" you could use this: Code: | ScriptAlias /PHP-CGI "E:/php-8.4.5-nts-Win32-vs17-x64/php-cgi.exe"
<Location /PHP-CGI>
Require all granted
</Location>
AddHandler application/x-httpd-php .php
Action application/x-httpd-php /PHP-CGI
|
|
|
Back to top |
|
s.pellegrino
Joined: 09 Sep 2020 Posts: 4 Location: Marseille
|
Posted: Wed 02 Apr '25 9:24 Post subject: cgi access with PHP 8.4.5 |
|
|
Yes, that's pretty smart...
Thanks for your help ! |
|
Back to top |
|
James Blond Moderator

Joined: 19 Jan 2006 Posts: 7402 Location: EU, Germany, Next to Hamburg
|
Posted: Wed 02 Apr '25 15:24 Post subject: |
|
|
Why cgi? It is pretty slow. You could use FastCGI. |
|
Back to top |
|
s.pellegrino
Joined: 09 Sep 2020 Posts: 4 Location: Marseille
|
Posted: Thu 03 Apr '25 10:49 Post subject: |
|
|
James Blond wrote: | Why cgi? It is pretty slow. You could use FastCGI. |
Yes, you're right, but the client wants only that !  |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
|
|
|