Author |
|
AdamR
Joined: 03 Oct 2006 Posts: 12 Location: Cardiff, South Wales
|
Posted: Tue 03 Oct '06 13:59 Post subject: x64 php5apache2_2.dll |
|
|
I'm trying to run Apache 2.2.3 x64 (which runs fine) with PHP 5.1.5 x64 (which doesn't).
Doesn't apache2 require the php5apache2_2.dll to be x64 rather than just php5apache2.dll?
Sollution for searchers:
PHP 5.1.5 x64 loaded fine when copying php5apache2.dll and php5ts.dll to both C:\Windows and C:\Windows\System32.
php5apache2_2.dll is not required.
Last edited by AdamR on Sun 08 Oct '06 23:48; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
PaRK_7677
Joined: 01 Jun 2006 Posts: 65 Location: Missouri
|
Posted: Wed 04 Oct '06 0:10 Post subject: |
|
|
PHP 5.1.4/.5/.6 does not build php5apache2_2.dll. Myself and many others have had success with using just php5apache2.dll.
What errors do you get? |
|
Back to top |
|
AdamR
Joined: 03 Oct 2006 Posts: 12 Location: Cardiff, South Wales
|
Posted: Thu 05 Oct '06 20:12 Post subject: |
|
|
1067 process terminated unexpectedly.
PHP portion of httpd.conf:
Code: | # PHP 5
LoadModule php5_module "C:/PHP/php5apache2.dll"
LoadFile "C:/PHP/php5ts.dll"
AddType application/x-httpd-php .php |
Got the latest build I've found of Apache 2.2.3 x64 and PHP 5.1.5 x64. It's installed as a service.
Are there any detailed logs of what went wrong? |
|
Back to top |
|
PaRK_7677
Joined: 01 Jun 2006 Posts: 65 Location: Missouri
|
Posted: Thu 05 Oct '06 23:53 Post subject: |
|
|
AdamR wrote: | 1067 process terminated unexpectedly.
PHP portion of httpd.conf:
Code: | # PHP 5
LoadModule php5_module "C:/PHP/php5apache2.dll"
LoadFile "C:/PHP/php5ts.dll"
AddType application/x-httpd-php .php |
Got the latest build I've found of Apache 2.2.3 x64 and PHP 5.1.5 x64. It's installed as a service.
Are there any detailed logs of what went wrong? |
Try a configuration like this:
Code: | LoadModule php5_module "c:/php/php5apache2.dll"
AddType application/x-httpd-php .php
PHPIniDir "C:/php" |
The last configuration is pointing to your PHP.ini. Change paths as you need. |
|
Back to top |
|
AdamR
Joined: 03 Oct 2006 Posts: 12 Location: Cardiff, South Wales
|
Posted: Fri 06 Oct '06 1:47 Post subject: |
|
|
I already had PHPIniDir pointing to C:\Windows, but I'll move the INI to C:\PHP instead.
Still getting the error though does windows/apache keep any logs of why the service won't start? |
|
Back to top |
|
AdamR
Joined: 03 Oct 2006 Posts: 12 Location: Cardiff, South Wales
|
Posted: Sat 07 Oct '06 17:36 Post subject: |
|
|
Just did a fresh install, same error. |
|
Back to top |
|
PaRK_7677
Joined: 01 Jun 2006 Posts: 65 Location: Missouri
|
Posted: Sat 07 Oct '06 18:04 Post subject: |
|
|
AdamR wrote: | Just did a fresh install, same error. |
It's hard for me to see what's going wrong and why. I know several (10-20 at least) are running the same setup without the error. PHP 5.2 is being delayed even longer which is a shame or I would try to get that out for people to try.
I don't know of any other log besides the Apache log. I can only suggest putting your DLLs in Windows\System32 since they will be found there. I'll try to get PHP 5.2 out as soon as possible. |
|
Back to top |
|
AdamR
Joined: 03 Oct 2006 Posts: 12 Location: Cardiff, South Wales
|
Posted: Sat 07 Oct '06 19:07 Post subject: |
|
|
Does it matter where the php part goes in httpd.conf? Also, there could be something in my PHP.ini file preventing it from executing |
|
Back to top |
|
PaRK_7677
Joined: 01 Jun 2006 Posts: 65 Location: Missouri
|
Posted: Sun 08 Oct '06 21:34 Post subject: |
|
|
AdamR wrote: | Does it matter where the php part goes in httpd.conf? Also, there could be something in my PHP.ini file preventing it from executing |
The placement of settings inside the configuration (for this) doesn't matter.
Someone else I was talking to had the same problem of DLLs not loading. He finally broke down and copied the DLLs to multiple locations (C:\Windows, C:\Windows\System32, etc) and it started working. I think it's a file placement problem. |
|
Back to top |
|
AdamR
Joined: 03 Oct 2006 Posts: 12 Location: Cardiff, South Wales
|
Posted: Sun 08 Oct '06 23:40 Post subject: |
|
|
Which set of DLL's?
php5apache2.dll
php5ts.dll
Any more?
Haha do you know what, it's worked. Copied those to to C:\WINDOWS (they were already in system32) and apache has started.
http://reecehome.homeip.net/info.php
Now I just need to get the MySQLi functions loaded
Edit: done it, seems my php.ini was blank too.
Thanks very much for your help I've spent ages fiddling around trying to get this working. I've added the fix on the first post for people searching. |
|
Back to top |
|
Jorge
Joined: 12 Mar 2006 Posts: 376 Location: Belgium
|
Posted: Mon 09 Oct '06 16:22 Post subject: |
|
|
AdamR wrote: | Which set of DLL's?
php5apache2.dll
php5ts.dll
Any more?
Haha do you know what, it's worked. Copied those to to C:\WINDOWS (they were already in system32) and apache has started.
http://reecehome.homeip.net/info.php
Now I just need to get the MySQLi functions loaded
Edit: done it, seems my php.ini was blank too.
Thanks very much for your help I've spent ages fiddling around trying to get this working. I've added the fix on the first post for people searching. |
Having those in system32 is a bad pratice;
Its best to delete hte once in system32 and only have them in your php folder. |
|
Back to top |
|
dsg_johndoe
Joined: 19 Jun 2007 Posts: 5
|
Posted: Tue 19 Jun '07 16:25 Post subject: |
|
|
I try everything here says...
but :
Code: | I:\WebServer\httpd-2.2_x64\bin>httpd.exe --console
httpd.exe: Syntax error on line 487 of I:/WebServer/httpd-2.2_x64/conf/httpd.conf: Can't locate API
module structure `php4_module' in file I:/WebServer/php-5.2.3_x64/php5apache2_2.dll: No error |
|
|
Back to top |
|
Jorge
Joined: 12 Mar 2006 Posts: 376 Location: Belgium
|
Posted: Tue 19 Jun '07 17:11 Post subject: |
|
|
replace all php4 into php5 in your httpd.conf |
|
Back to top |
|
dsg_johndoe
Joined: 19 Jun 2007 Posts: 5
|
Posted: Tue 19 Jun '07 17:50 Post subject: |
|
|
Jorge wrote: |
replace all php4 into php5 in your httpd.conf |
dump error sorry
now it works, but this are not the version I need... but I will take a look |
|
Back to top |
|
cfneumann
Joined: 05 Apr 2007 Posts: 3
|
Posted: Wed 20 Jun '07 15:18 Post subject: |
|
|
I not quite sure what the issue is, but, this is what I have in my httpd.conf for a working PHP 5.2.2 w/W2K3x64 server:
### PHP
LoadModule php5_module "c:/php/php5apache2.dll"
AddType application/x-httpd-php .php
PHPIniDir "C:/php"
ScriptAlias /php/ "c:/php/"
AddType application/x-httpd-php .php
Action application/x-httpd-php "/php5/php.exe"
AddType application/x-httpd-php .php
ExtendedStatus On |
|
Back to top |
|