Author |
|
ballexaa
Joined: 12 Nov 2015 Posts: 7
|
Posted: Thu 12 Nov '15 11:00 Post subject: reverse proxy / apache 2.4 |
|
|
Hi,
I'm bothering with an reverseproxy dilema:
I have following arhitecture:
Apache1 2.4 -> WLS 12
|->Apache2 2.4-> GF3
Apache1 directs /AAA to WLS 12 and /aaa to Aapche2 -> GF3.
Unix/Java
I set ProxyPass and ProxyPassReverse
<proxypass url="https://server-url/aaa/" path="/aaa/"/>
<proxypassreverse url="https://server-url/aaa/" path="/aaa/"/>
but it doesn't work only with those configs.
What else do i need to configure? Do you know any arhitecture+configs docs/tools?
Thank you in advance! |
|
Back to top |
|
Steffen Moderator
Joined: 15 Oct 2005 Posts: 3092 Location: Hilversum, NL, EU
|
|
Back to top |
|
ballexaa
Joined: 12 Nov 2015 Posts: 7
|
Posted: Thu 12 Nov '15 12:04 Post subject: it's right |
|
|
No, they are fine, i am not modifying the httpd.conf directly, i use this staging concept, where i complete one xml file and the httpd.conf file is automatically generated. In httpd.conf file looks right:
ProxyPass /aaa/ https://server-url/aaa/
ProxyPassReverse /aaa/ https://server-url/aaa/ |
|
Back to top |
|
Steffen Moderator
Joined: 15 Oct 2005 Posts: 3092 Location: Hilversum, NL, EU
|
Posted: Thu 12 Nov '15 12:22 Post subject: |
|
|
You wrote:
but it doesn't work only with those configs.
Do not understand.
What happens ? |
|
Back to top |
|
ballexaa
Joined: 12 Nov 2015 Posts: 7
|
Posted: Thu 12 Nov '15 13:09 Post subject: |
|
|
When i open the window (that should call Apache2-> GF server) i get 'This project didn't deploy yet', but there is no issue on this apache2-> gf part, because this part is also used by other apaches 2.0.
I tried a trick: i put the reverse the other way back:
ProxyPassReverse https://server-url/aaa/ /aaa/
If i already have the /AAA application opened in the browser+F5 -> /aaa also opens and works fine.
But if i wish to open /AAA appl in a new IE window, i get HTTP 404 Not found (after login).
I think the reverse it's correctly configured (ProxyPassReverse /aaa/ https://server-url/aaa/ ) but i don't figure out what other forwarding rules/missing configs can cause this issue. |
|
Back to top |
|
James Blond Moderator
Joined: 19 Jan 2006 Posts: 7373 Location: Germany, Next to Hamburg
|
Posted: Thu 12 Nov '15 18:53 Post subject: |
|
|
Change your config to ( aka remove the slash at the end)
Code: |
ProxyPass /aaa https://server-url/aaa
ProxyPassReverse /aaa https://server-url/aaa |
|
|
Back to top |
|
ballexaa
Joined: 12 Nov 2015 Posts: 7
|
Posted: Thu 12 Nov '15 18:59 Post subject: |
|
|
No Change...
I also get this error in the logs:
Error during SSL Handshake with remote server
and
pass request body failed |
|
Back to top |
|
James Blond Moderator
Joined: 19 Jan 2006 Posts: 7373 Location: Germany, Next to Hamburg
|
Posted: Thu 12 Nov '15 19:01 Post subject: |
|
|
Then you may try adding the following
Code: |
SSLProxyEngine on
SSLProxyVerify none
SSLProxyCheckPeerCN off
SSLProxyCheckPeerName off
SSLProxyCheckPeerExpire off
|
|
|
Back to top |
|
ballexaa
Joined: 12 Nov 2015 Posts: 7
|
Posted: Thu 12 Nov '15 19:11 Post subject: |
|
|
still doesn't solve the reverse...it's not firewall, it's not certificate... i don't know what it is |
|
Back to top |
|
James Blond Moderator
Joined: 19 Jan 2006 Posts: 7373 Location: Germany, Next to Hamburg
|
Posted: Thu 12 Nov '15 19:16 Post subject: |
|
|
ballexaa wrote: |
it's not firewall, it's not certificate
|
The following indicates that it can't connect over ssl.
ballexaa wrote: |
Error during SSL Handshake with remote server
|
Does the backend service really provide SSL?
if you are logged on the computer on that apache is installed on can you open in the browser https://server-url/aaa/ ?? |
|
Back to top |
|
ballexaa
Joined: 12 Nov 2015 Posts: 7
|
Posted: Tue 17 Nov '15 11:09 Post subject: |
|
|
By login in /AAA gets overwriten with /aaa:
302 HTTPS /AAA/webdesign/login.jsp
404 HTTPS /aaa/webdesign/home.jsp ->which does not exist
or 502 HTTPS /aaa/webdesign/home.jsp |
|
Back to top |
|
jraute
Joined: 13 Sep 2013 Posts: 188 Location: Rheinland, Germany
|
Posted: Tue 17 Nov '15 13:35 Post subject: |
|
|
Pls post your config.
The complete vhost-section and what kind of modules you are using...
Thanks! |
|
Back to top |
|
ballexaa
Joined: 12 Nov 2015 Posts: 7
|
|
Back to top |
|
jraute
Joined: 13 Sep 2013 Posts: 188 Location: Rheinland, Germany
|
|
Back to top |
|