Author |
|
GOLDSPARK27
Joined: 14 Mar 2013 Posts: 6 Location: LONDON
|
Posted: Thu 14 Mar '13 1:09 Post subject: Issue with Apache and PHP testing, need help..... |
|
|
I haven't done a search to find an answer to the problem I am having with installation, but after having posted my problem on other forums, it seems no one is familiar with installing Apache and PHP, so here it is, my problem:
httpd-2.4.4-win32.zip when I extract this file I have the folder Apache24 (and all the files within)
I placed the folder in C:/Apache24
I configured the conf.httpd file to change the ports to be listened to (as mentioned before), I also added the following line to the bottom of the file
LoadModule php5_module "c:/php/php5apache2_4.dll"
AddHandler application/x-httpd-php .php
# configure the path to php.ini
PHPIniDir "C:/php"
As instructed.
I also installed PHP 5.4.12, moved the folder to c:/php
I went into my system environment variables and added this in path: ;c:\php;c:\apache24;c:\apache24\bin;
Apache 2.4 now starts and at the bottom I see Apache/2.4.4(Win32)PHP/5.4.12, not sure if that means its working properly now, as when I go to test it with a file I created in php:
#http://localhost/info.php
no information about PHP appears in my browser like I was told it should.
Also I get these errors when I run the apache test configuration file:
The Apache service named reported the following error:
>>> Unable to open logs .
The Apache service named reported the following error:
>>> no listening sockets available, shutting down .
The Apache service named reported the following error:
>>> (OS 10048)Only one usage of each socket address (protocol/network address/port) is normally permitted. : make_sock: could not bind to address 0.0.0.0:8888 (no other service or application is using this port number) |
|
Back to top |
|
glsmith Moderator
Joined: 16 Oct 2007 Posts: 2268 Location: Sun Diego, USA
|
Posted: Thu 14 Mar '13 1:27 Post subject: Re: Issue with Apache and PHP testing, need help..... |
|
|
GOLDSPARK27 wrote: |
The Apache service named reported the following error:
>>> Unable to open logs .
The Apache service named reported the following error:
>>> no listening sockets available, shutting down .
The Apache service named reported the following error:
>>> (OS 10048)Only one usage of each socket address (protocol/network address/port) is normally permitted. : make_sock: could not bind to address 0.0.0.0:8888 (no other service or application is using this port number) |
These simply mean, Apache is already running, or there is some other software listening on Port 8888.
Because of this >>> Unable to open logs, I'll assume Apache is already running.
but then you will have to use
http://localhost:8888/info.php
to speak to Apache if it's listening on port 8888. |
|
Back to top |
|
Jan-E
Joined: 09 Mar 2012 Posts: 1266 Location: Amsterdam, NL, EU
|
Posted: Thu 14 Mar '13 13:24 Post subject: |
|
|
Create the directory C:\Apache24\logs to get rid about the error on not being able to open the logs. |
|
Back to top |
|
GOLDSPARK27
Joined: 14 Mar 2013 Posts: 6 Location: LONDON
|
Posted: Fri 15 Mar '13 5:45 Post subject: |
|
|
Where exactly do I create this directory?
In the Apache24 folder there is a logs folder, which contains the following files:
error.log and access.log |
|
Back to top |
|
James Blond Moderator
Joined: 19 Jan 2006 Posts: 7371 Location: Germany, Next to Hamburg
|
Posted: Mon 18 Mar '13 16:18 Post subject: |
|
|
What folder seems to be correct. Did you install apache as service? |
|
Back to top |
|
GOLDSPARK27
Joined: 14 Mar 2013 Posts: 6 Location: LONDON
|
Posted: Tue 19 Mar '13 3:54 Post subject: |
|
|
yes Apache actually runs and starts as a service
The problem is it seems to all be ok, but when I got to put:
http://localhost:8888/info.php
I get nothing in the browser.
I changed the port from 80 to 8888 to be listen and
serverName changed it to :8888 (www.localhost.com:8888), but I get nothing on the browser when I try to test it. |
|
Back to top |
|
James Blond Moderator
Joined: 19 Jan 2006 Posts: 7371 Location: Germany, Next to Hamburg
|
Posted: Wed 20 Mar '13 13:06 Post subject: |
|
|
you may post your error log at pastebin.com So we can have a look at it.
Did you restart the server after changing the config? You have any vhosts?
Which url do you try to open in your browser? www.localhost.com:8888?? Why not just http://localhost:8888 ? |
|
Back to top |
|
GOLDSPARK27
Joined: 14 Mar 2013 Posts: 6 Location: LONDON
|
Posted: Wed 20 Mar '13 22:47 Post subject: |
|
|
I first tried localhost:8888 that didn't work, so I then tried www.localhost.com:8888, because thats what I changed the serverName to
serverName www.localhost.com:8888
before that I had put :8888, but didn't work so tried something different.
I've never used pastebin before.
After making changes to the necessary files I restarted apache and started the service again, it all seemed to work fine until when I tried to test it, I couldn't view my info.php file I created to test it. |
|
Back to top |
|
James Blond Moderator
Joined: 19 Jan 2006 Posts: 7371 Location: Germany, Next to Hamburg
|
Posted: Thu 21 Mar '13 11:00 Post subject: |
|
|
www.localhost.com will not work unless you change your DNS resolving via DNS server or your hosts file.
Well http://pastebin.com/ is just something where you can post your config without flooding this forum and we can take a look
Quote: |
it all seemed to work fine until when I tried to test it
|
means what? apache starts? You can see static files?
Quote: |
I couldn't view my info.php file I created to test it.
|
You get a blank page or a 404 ? |
|
Back to top |
|
GOLDSPARK27
Joined: 14 Mar 2013 Posts: 6 Location: LONDON
|
Posted: Thu 21 Mar '13 19:56 Post subject: |
|
|
Ok it seems to work ok now, but only when I insert
http://localhost:8888 in the browser
BUT!
when I insert http://localhost:8888/info.php
I don't get anything, it just stays loading.
I have my info.php file in the Apache24 directory, is this where it needs to be to show in the browser? |
|
Back to top |
|
James Blond Moderator
Joined: 19 Jan 2006 Posts: 7371 Location: Germany, Next to Hamburg
|
Posted: Fri 22 Mar '13 10:35 Post subject: |
|
|
GOLDSPARK27 wrote: |
I have my info.php file in the Apache24 directory, is this where it needs to be to show in the browser? |
it should be into the htdocs folder. |
|
Back to top |
|
dhiekanug
Joined: 16 Mar 2013 Posts: 5
|
Posted: Tue 26 Mar '13 5:21 Post subject: |
|
|
i have same problem, apache running well, but when i test to open php file (http://localhost/phpinfo.php) browser only loading and no result
any suggestion? |
|
Back to top |
|
dhiekanug
Joined: 16 Mar 2013 Posts: 5
|
Posted: Tue 26 Mar '13 5:38 Post subject: |
|
|
response myself
my php could running well now, i have PHP 5.4.5-Win64 which not have php-ini file, and when i put php-ini file in php folder, it works now
thx all |
|
Back to top |
|
NetLost
Joined: 19 Aug 2006 Posts: 6 Location: Suffolk, UK
|
Posted: Fri 05 Apr '13 18:36 Post subject: Re: Issue with Apache and PHP testing, need help..... |
|
|
My problem is similar. Loaded Apache in C/Server/Apache, set conf., and subsequently PHP.ini in C/Server/PHP on Windows 8. HTML with CSS and Javascript work properly from htdocs when called by localhost/.... However only the PHP code is displayed in test browsers.
Following much research and faqs looked at setup on my old computer installed about 6-7 years ago for Apache,PHP,MySql. There are php.dll and php.ini files in Windows/System and Windows/System32 respectively. On this new 64bit machine Windows/System is empty, Windows/System32 there is php5ts.dll which I copied accross. Still only get <?php PHPInfo() ?> displayed in browsers from localhost.
Somehow Windows and/or Apache are not finding PHP. Hope this helps as if it does, it will also help me.
NetLost |
|
Back to top |
|
glsmith Moderator
Joined: 16 Oct 2007 Posts: 2268 Location: Sun Diego, USA
|
Posted: Fri 05 Apr '13 19:40 Post subject: |
|
|
Post XP there's a good chance (unless you were logged in as Administrator) that php5ts.dll & php.ini are not really in the Windows folder but in c:\users\username\appdata\local\virtualstore\windows
There really is no need to have them there anymore anyway.
Here's my config for PHP 5.4 on Apache 2.4, adjust paths to yours
Code: | LoadModule php5_module c:/php54/php5apache2_4.dll
<IfModule php5_module>
PHPIniDir c:/php54
AddHandler application/x-httpd-php .php
</IfModule> |
|
|
Back to top |
|
NetLost
Joined: 19 Aug 2006 Posts: 6 Location: Suffolk, UK
|
Posted: Sun 07 Apr '13 19:07 Post subject: |
|
|
glsmith wrote: | Great!! Changed paths to mine, inserted the <ifmodule in the conf and deleted PHPIniDir from conf body. All working fine.
Nothing in the Windows paths.
Many thanks |
|
|
Back to top |
|