Author |
|
elavarasan
Joined: 26 Sep 2011 Posts: 53
|
Posted: Fri 07 Oct '11 20:33 Post subject: Apache Benchmark by using AB.EXE tool |
|
|
Any one can help me,
Window server 2008 r2
Apache 2.2.x
PhP 5.2.x
When i doing load testing by using AB.EXE tool. i'm getting this error :
apr_socket_connect(): No connection could be made because the target machine actively refused it. (730061)
c:\apache\bin>ab.exe -c 400 -n 400 http://IP Address/
Thanks, |
|
Back to top |
|
Kanashii
Joined: 17 Jul 2006 Posts: 155 Location: Porando
|
Posted: Sat 08 Oct '11 2:44 Post subject: |
|
|
And the Apache still run ? |
|
Back to top |
|
elavarasan
Joined: 26 Sep 2011 Posts: 53
|
Posted: Sat 08 Oct '11 5:44 Post subject: |
|
|
apache service is running but execution ab.exe throuwing error. is there any way to resolve this |
|
Back to top |
|
tdonovan Moderator
Joined: 17 Dec 2005 Posts: 611 Location: Milford, MA, USA
|
Posted: Sun 09 Oct '11 4:10 Post subject: |
|
|
Your ab parameters: 400 transactions performed 400-at-a-time, is probably running into a Windows Server security limit. It isn't likely that any single remote machine would ever open 400 connections to your server simultaneously, and Windows is likely to treat this as suspicious.
You should check your event log and see if you have any messages like "TCP/IP has reached the security limit imposed on the number of concurrent TCP connect attempts".
A more reasonable and realistic set of parameters to test your Apache server would be: Code: | ab -n 10000 -c 50 -k http://host/test.html |
This would be 10,000 requests performed 50-at-a-time. i.e. there will always be 50 requests in progress until 10,000 requests have been completed. The keepalive switch (-k) is usually appropriate too, since all browsers support keepalive; and this prevents creating a new TCP connection and then destroying it for each request.
-tom- |
|
Back to top |
|
ryanlowdermilk
Joined: 04 Feb 2012 Posts: 1
|
|
Back to top |
|
Habbakuk
Joined: 10 Feb 2012 Posts: 2
|
Posted: Tue 14 Feb '12 5:11 Post subject: |
|
|
This was hit-and-miss for me. Sometimes it would work, sometimes it would return the same error, so while a temporary solution, it seems the core of the matter is something else. |
|
Back to top |
|