Author |
|
Linvo
Joined: 26 Jan 2006 Posts: 19 Location: Amsterdam
|
Posted: Fri 14 Jan '11 16:46 Post subject: PHP 5.3.5 with Apache 2.2.17: Apache won't start |
|
|
Hi,
I installed Apache 2.2.17-win32-x86-ssl which I donwloaded from Apache Lounge. Furthermore, I downloaded the threadsafe PHP 5.3.5.-Win32-VC9-x86.msi from http://windows.php.net/download/ and last but not least, installed the VC9 from Windows.
Apache is starting smooth when I outcomment the line:
Code: | LoadModule php5_module H:/php/php5apache2_2.dll |
in the http.conf file.
But, when the line is included, Apache won't start-up, it crashes and there are some error files being written to the temp directory, probably by the windows watson program which isn't really helping me.
Anyone has a clue what's wrong here?
Edit: I'm running all this on a windows XP SP3 |
|
Back to top |
|
DmitryV
Joined: 10 Jan 2011 Posts: 29 Location: Russian Federation, Saint-Petersburg
|
Posted: Fri 14 Jan '11 16:57 Post subject: |
|
|
That reports you the error log / Apache2/logs/error.log?
PS: Check the Apache - run it with no PHP |
|
Back to top |
|
Linvo
Joined: 26 Jan 2006 Posts: 19 Location: Amsterdam
|
Posted: Fri 14 Jan '11 17:30 Post subject: |
|
|
DmitryV wrote: | That reports you the error log / Apache2/logs/error.log?
PS: Check the Apache - run it with no PHP |
Like I mentioned in my post: Apache is running smooth without the load module php5apache2_2.dll line in the http.conf file.
Perhaps I misunderstand your comment, but checking the error.log file when Apache isn't starting makes no sense to me. It's not starting and hence not writing anything in the error.log file.
What goes wrong seems to be a windows services related aspect specifically related to the php5apache2_2.dll |
|
Back to top |
|
DmitryV
Joined: 10 Jan 2011 Posts: 29 Location: Russian Federation, Saint-Petersburg
|
Posted: Fri 14 Jan '11 17:38 Post subject: |
|
|
If you start apache without php then see what pishit startup with php module to log error - should be recording.
Should also be posted in the journal reports on Windows because of a failure. |
|
Back to top |
|
Linvo
Joined: 26 Jan 2006 Posts: 19 Location: Amsterdam
|
Posted: Fri 14 Jan '11 17:53 Post subject: |
|
|
DmitryV wrote: | Should also be posted in the journal reports on Windows because of a failure. |
Windows event manager reports:
Quote: | Vastgelopen toepassing: httpd.exe, versie: 2.2.17.0, vastgelopen module: php5ts.dll, versie: 5.3.5.0, vastgelopen op: 0x000f7140. |
|
|
Back to top |
|
Northtech
Joined: 20 Nov 2010 Posts: 9 Location: Russia
|
Posted: Fri 14 Jan '11 23:45 Post subject: |
|
|
Try this:
Code: | LoadFile "X:/usr/local/Php/php5ts.dll"
LoadModule php5_module "X:/usr/local/Php/php5apache2_2.dll" |
|
|
Back to top |
|
DmitryV
Joined: 10 Jan 2011 Posts: 29 Location: Russian Federation, Saint-Petersburg
|
|
Back to top |
|
Linvo
Joined: 26 Jan 2006 Posts: 19 Location: Amsterdam
|
Posted: Sat 15 Jan '11 17:45 Post subject: |
|
|
Yep, did all that, checked and dubble checked......still the result is the same.
Event viewer keeps reporting:
Quote: | Vastgelopen toepassing: httpd.exe, versie: 2.2.17.0, vastgelopen module: php5ts.dll, versie: 5.3.5.0, vastgelopen op: 0x000f7140. |
which is becoming annoying and preventing Apache to load.
Any suggestions? |
|
Back to top |
|
Linvo
Joined: 26 Jan 2006 Posts: 19 Location: Amsterdam
|
Posted: Sat 15 Jan '11 17:48 Post subject: |
|
|
Northtech wrote: | Try this:
Code: | LoadFile "X:/usr/local/Php/php5ts.dll"
LoadModule php5_module "X:/usr/local/Php/php5apache2_2.dll" |
|
No change |
|
Back to top |
|
DmitryV
Joined: 10 Jan 2011 Posts: 29 Location: Russian Federation, Saint-Petersburg
|
Posted: Sat 15 Jan '11 20:54 Post subject: |
|
|
Strange ...
Perhaps the problem is your operating system...
Which operating system do you use?
If all else fails, contact me via Skype, my Skype is shown on my www from the profile, try to help you ...
Dmitry |
|
Back to top |
|
hxl
Joined: 16 Jan 2011 Posts: 1
|
Posted: Sun 16 Jan '11 6:08 Post subject: |
|
|
Exactly the same problem here.
I tried php 5.3.5 and apache 2.2.17 on both clean XP and clean win 7, but both end up with the same "operation failure" when I try to start apache.
php5apache2_2.dll can be found after using the php 5.3.5 msi installer, but cannot be found in the 5.3.5 zip. However, having php5apache2_2.dll doesn't help to solve this case... |
|
Back to top |
|
DmitryV
Joined: 10 Jan 2011 Posts: 29 Location: Russian Federation, Saint-Petersburg
|
|
Back to top |
|
Linvo
Joined: 26 Jan 2006 Posts: 19 Location: Amsterdam
|
Posted: Sun 16 Jan '11 11:40 Post subject: |
|
|
DmitryV wrote: | Strange ...
Perhaps the problem is your operating system... |
Strange it is indeed.......I have marked the operating system as a possible cause as well. However, everything was smoothly with PHP 5.1.4 and Apache 2.2.2 So, if the operating system is the cause, what differences are there between PHP 5.1.4 and PHP 5.3.5 on the one hand and between Apache 2.2.2 and Apache 2.2.17 on the other hand, that have such an impact on the operating system that is fails to load php5ts.dll ?
DmitryV wrote: | Which operating system do you use? |
LikeI mentioned in the opening post: Windows XP SP3
To be more exact: Version 5.1 (build 2600.xpsp_sp3_gdr.100427-1636: Service Pack 3 |
|
Back to top |
|
glsmith Moderator
Joined: 16 Oct 2007 Posts: 2268 Location: Sun Diego, USA
|
Posted: Sun 16 Jan '11 14:23 Post subject: |
|
|
I usually stay out of PHP discussions cause if you ask anyone that knows me they will attest to my despising it. But oddly enough, I have this very same problem. I'll tell you now that it is not Apache 2.2.17.
I'd like to cite some caution when when you compare these versions of both. Comparing PHP 5.1 to 5.3 is comparing apples and stones. The are so utterly different they can't be compared, at least that is my opinion take it for what that's worth which may be not much.
Likewise, without getting into detail, there's a line at Apache 2.2.9 that makes that comparison more like oranges and tangerines.
It's not Apache. Why I say it's not Apache is because I get an error by just hitting it at the command line with php -v
VC6/VC9 TS & NTS all have the same problem on this specific machine.
I have another multi XP SP3 machine, one for VC6 & one for VC9 building. Each have no problem with their VC6/9 respective PHP 5.3 builds.
I care to little at this point to figure it out any further. I'm sure that may change when php 5.2 disappears, but I have to many other things on my plate right now. For the time being I'm using 5.2.
This at least might give some insight on what is going on. It's OS and or machine dependent or possibly interaction with something else. The only way for me to know any further would be to restore this one having a problem to factory, which still may not be enough cause factory is not a clean XP thanks to the crapware that comes with it. |
|
Back to top |
|
Linvo
Joined: 26 Jan 2006 Posts: 19 Location: Amsterdam
|
Posted: Sun 16 Jan '11 16:32 Post subject: |
|
|
glsmith wrote: | I'll tell you now that it is not Apache 2.2.17.
It's not Apache. Why I say it's not Apache is because I get an error by just hitting it at the command line with php -v
This at least might give some insight on what is going on. It's OS and or machine dependent or possibly interaction with something else. |
I have to agree, although hardly an expert in the field. But since Apache 2.2.17 is running smoothly without the LoadModule php5_module call and the fact it's not Apache but the OS reporting an error, I do suspect the OS the most.
Oh well...... I guess I'll have to look for some support from the Microsoft guys who made the OS.
Anyway, thanks for the info & help. |
|
Back to top |
|
DmitryV
Joined: 10 Jan 2011 Posts: 29 Location: Russian Federation, Saint-Petersburg
|
|
Back to top |
|
glsmith Moderator
Joined: 16 Oct 2007 Posts: 2268 Location: Sun Diego, USA
|
Posted: Sun 16 Jan '11 19:40 Post subject: |
|
|
Linvo, I'm curious, have you tried it from the command line?
I'm one to blame PHP, or some other software before I blame the OS or the machine.
That it obviously can't play nice with something else on the box is not the fault of the OS. Like I said, I have another exact XP version on another box, the differences are processor and accompanying software. One has no problem, the other does.
It has nothing to do with the version of the redistributable because the vc6 version will not run either, no redist needed for it.
I lean toward interaction with something else that is, or was installed on it when I bought it. Different drivers, lots of software differences. |
|
Back to top |
|
Linvo
Joined: 26 Jan 2006 Posts: 19 Location: Amsterdam
|
Posted: Tue 18 Jan '11 19:47 Post subject: |
|
|
@Dimitri: Thanks! I will try this thursday when I've time again to look into it.
@glsmith: Thanks as well. Same response, thursday I've time to look into it again. |
|
Back to top |
|
Linvo
Joined: 26 Jan 2006 Posts: 19 Location: Amsterdam
|
Posted: Thu 20 Jan '11 18:44 Post subject: |
|
|
glsmith wrote: | Linvo, I'm curious, have you tried it from the command line? |
Calling php in command line with "php -v" results in the following error:
Code: | Toepassingspop-up: php.exe - Kan onderdeel niet vinden : Deze toepassing kan niet worden gestart omdat OCI.dll niet kan worden gevonden. Het opnieuw installeren van deze toepassing kan dit probleem oplossen. |
Translated in english this means that the OS can't start PHP because it can't find "OCI.dll"
I checked the windows directory and couldn't find it with search either.
Question: Is the missing OCI.dll the cause of the problem and if so, where to get it and why didn't the previous version of PHP (5.1.4.) I used bother? If not, what's the reason for the error? |
|
Back to top |
|
premkash
Joined: 20 Jan 2011 Posts: 1
|
Posted: Thu 20 Jan '11 21:40 Post subject: This is becuase of a bug in PHP installer |
|
|
Hi,
I was facing the same problem. But then found that PHP installer was not adding the correct values to httpd.conf file. This is becuase there is a bug in php installer msi file.
The lines in httpd.conf should look like:
#BEGIN PHP INSTALLER EDITS - REMOVE ONLY ON UNINSTALL
PHPIniDir "C:/php/535/"
LoadModule php5_module "C:/php/535/php5apache2_2.dll"
#END PHP INSTALLER EDITS - REMOVE ONLY ON UNINSTALL
I have written more about it here:
http://webworksconsultant.com/backend/problem-in-installing-php-5-3-5-with-apache-2-2-17/ |
|
Back to top |
|