Keep Server Online
If you find the Apache Lounge, the downloads and overall help useful, please express your satisfaction with a donation.
or
A donation makes a contribution towards the costs, the time and effort that's going in this site and building.
Thank You! Steffen
Your donations will help to keep this site alive and well, and continuing building binaries. Apache Lounge is not sponsored.
| |
|
Topic: php & html or html & php - best practice? |
|
Author |
|
food monkey
Joined: 27 Aug 2010 Posts: 4 Location: Australia
|
Posted: Sun 29 Aug '10 15:00 Post subject: php & html or html & php - best practice? |
|
|
is it better to code php and use include for specific html pages or code in html and execute php scripts?
what's best practice - i've scoured the forums and can find no general consensus as to which way to go.
cheers. |
|
Back to top |
|
James Blond Moderator
Joined: 19 Jan 2006 Posts: 7373 Location: Germany, Next to Hamburg
|
Posted: Sun 29 Aug '10 17:34 Post subject: |
|
|
Depends on what you want to do and how readable the code shall be. For speed it is better to use html code and embed the php code.
e.g.
Code: |
<p><?php do_something(); ?></p>
|
Well that can safe some execution time but it maybe not readable as if you include the html code. As far I can tell it is best practice for me to have a better code to read than over and over optimizing the code. If the code execution is under a second but the website is still to slow buy better hardware.
What might help is an older but good presentation from Ilia Alshanetsky one of the PHP Dev guys |
|
Back to top |
|
food monkey
Joined: 27 Aug 2010 Posts: 4 Location: Australia
|
Posted: Wed 01 Sep '10 15:03 Post subject: |
|
|
thanks James Blond.
i'm actually thinking of using html with simple php statements that include the specific script from another directory on the site - this way i keep almost complete separation of layout and scripting.
it alos allows me to simply have the php script execute a stub until i'm happy with the structure and flow of the site before putting in the scripts that will do the grunt db work.
basically the scripts become black boxes that i can change the behaviour of without impacting the structure of the website (yeh i know spot the OO guy).
anyway thanks for your help. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
|
|
|