Keep Server Online
If you find the Apache Lounge, the downloads and overall help useful, please express your satisfaction with a donation.
or
A donation makes a contribution towards the costs, the time and effort that's going in this site and building.
Thank You! Steffen
Your donations will help to keep this site alive and well, and continuing building binaries. Apache Lounge is not sponsored.
| |
|
Topic: running PHP 4 and PHP 5 at the same time |
|
Author |
|
strigoi
Joined: 15 Dec 2005 Posts: 36
|
Posted: Thu 27 Apr '06 18:18 Post subject: running PHP 4 and PHP 5 at the same time |
|
|
Good day to all, just have a question, ive read that php 4 and php 5 can be added to the httpd to allow use of both, i have both installed on my webserver, and both are working, need to know how to add them to the httpd so i can use them, almost all of my website runs fine with php 4 x's but i have some newer scripts that require php 5 ( id rather just use php 5, But the phpbb install isnt liking it, and doesnt show all of the admin panel and registrations fail) if anyone can help, or show an example on how to add both life would get much easier around here.
thnx. |
|
Back to top |
|
Steffen Moderator
Joined: 15 Oct 2005 Posts: 3092 Location: Hilversum, NL, EU
|
Posted: Thu 27 Apr '06 18:29 Post subject: |
|
|
You need an extra extension, eg php4.
Try,
LoadFile "c:/php/php4ts.dll"
LoadModule php4_module "c:/php/php4apache2.dll"
PHPINIDir x:/xxxx/xxx
AddType application/x-httpd-php4 .php4
I tried once php5 as apaceh handler and php4 as cgi (extension .phpc), and that was working fine:
#ScriptAlias /phpc/ "D:/servers/apache/phpc/"
#AddType application/x-httpd-phpc .phpc
#Action application/x-httpd-phpc "/phpc/php-cgi.exe"
#SetEnv PHPRC D:/servers/apache/phpc
Steffen |
|
Back to top |
|
strigoi
Joined: 15 Dec 2005 Posts: 36
|
Posted: Mon 08 May '06 2:58 Post subject: thnx |
|
|
works like a charm, thnx |
|
Back to top |
|
jaimz
Joined: 10 May 2006 Posts: 7
|
Posted: Thu 11 May '06 18:48 Post subject: |
|
|
if you do it like this, don't both versions of php have to use the same php.ini? |
|
Back to top |
|
James Blond Moderator
Joined: 19 Jan 2006 Posts: 7371 Location: Germany, Next to Hamburg
|
Posted: Thu 11 May '06 19:32 Post subject: |
|
|
yepp, if you comment some settings out, so PHP will use default settings and will work for PHP 4 and 5. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
|
|
|