Author |
|
Sean
Joined: 21 Jan 2009 Posts: 11 Location: Rochester, NY
|
Posted: Wed 21 Jan '09 14:57 Post subject: Faulting module php5ts.dll |
|
|
I'm hoping someone can help me out with this problem. I've done allot of searching and it seems others are having the problem too... but no solutions.
I have a couple servers... Windows 2003, 1,2 and 4 CPU's -- 2GB ram each all windows updated applied.
On 1 server I'm running Apache 2.2.11 (downloaded from here) and PHP 5.2.8
On the others I have Apache 2.0.59 and PHP 5.2.3
All are having the same problem:
---
Faulting application httpd.exe, version 2.2.11.0, faulting module php5ts.dll, version 5.2.8.8, fault address 0x0006f7ad.
----
On the Apache 2.2 machine I have 2 Modules installed with PHP:
extension=php_oci8.dll
[PHP_SHMOP]
extension=php_shmop.dll
(even with nothing I get the same problem)
also, enable_dl = off (on or off... I have the same problem)
----
In apache I have tried everything anyone has suggested... cpoy MySql libs to apache folder even adding:
ThreadsPerChild 512
MaxRequestsPerChild 0
EnableSendfile Off
EnableMMAP Off
Win32DisableAcceptEx
and
PHPIniDir "C:/Program Files/PHP/"
LoadModule php5_module "C:/Program Files/PHP/php5apache2_2.dll"
But I still get the same error... apache crashes... it comes back (usually) after it does a dump file that's pretty meaningless... but still... very frustrating for me and my users.
I've been in the apache error logs time and time again... nothing.. php errors... nothing that should be crashing.
I'm at wits end trying to get this... if I dont get working soon.. I'll have to switch the site over to Linux or IIS or move to the ZENDcore (believe me I don't want too. All would put allot more work on my head.. ZEND we cant use because allot of the site uses the "virtual" command that is not in the PHP cgi form that zend is....)
anyone have a solution/suggestion - theres just no rhyme or reason.. no single page or app.. no specific time... just all random crashes. |
|
Back to top |
|
bentogoa
Joined: 09 Feb 2007 Posts: 66 Location: GOA
|
Posted: Wed 21 Jan '09 17:56 Post subject: |
|
|
try coping libmysql.dll from php folder to apache/bin folder. |
|
Back to top |
|
Sean
Joined: 21 Jan 2009 Posts: 11 Location: Rochester, NY
|
Posted: Wed 21 Jan '09 17:59 Post subject: yep |
|
|
I've tryed that... and even though the MySQL mod isnt loaded... still same thing |
|
Back to top |
|
James Blond Moderator
Joined: 19 Jan 2006 Posts: 7371 Location: Germany, Next to Hamburg
|
Posted: Thu 22 Jan '09 10:48 Post subject: |
|
|
in your php.ini what is extension_dir = set to? |
|
Back to top |
|
Sean
Joined: 21 Jan 2009 Posts: 11 Location: Rochester, NY
|
Posted: Thu 22 Jan '09 12:34 Post subject: ext directory |
|
|
; Directory in which the loadable extensions (modules) reside.
extension_dir ="C:\Program Files\PHP\ext" |
|
Back to top |
|
Sean
Joined: 21 Jan 2009 Posts: 11 Location: Rochester, NY
|
Posted: Wed 28 Jan '09 15:08 Post subject: Any clues/thoughts? |
|
|
I'm really getting desperate… |
|
Back to top |
|
ml1
Joined: 28 Jan 2009 Posts: 8
|
Posted: Wed 28 Jan '09 22:14 Post subject: |
|
|
I just tried upgrading from 2.2.10+5.2.6 to 2.2.11+5.2.8 and I was having the same problem. It looks as if there is some sort of problem with 2.2.11+5.2.8 (which I don't have the time or desire to track down).
I don't know if it's an option for you, but I'm currently using 2.2.11+5.2.6 and it works fine. |
|
Back to top |
|
Sean
Joined: 21 Jan 2009 Posts: 11 Location: Rochester, NY
|
Posted: Fri 30 Jan '09 16:17 Post subject: 5.2.6 |
|
|
I just set one of the servers back to PHP 5.2.6 with apache 2.2.11 -- and unfortunatly, I'm still getting the same error |
|
Back to top |
|
James Blond Moderator
Joined: 19 Jan 2006 Posts: 7371 Location: Germany, Next to Hamburg
|
Posted: Sat 31 Jan '09 17:22 Post subject: |
|
|
Hi Sean,
please post how you configured the PHP part in your httpd.conf
What did you change in your php.ini? |
|
Back to top |
|
Sean
Joined: 21 Jan 2009 Posts: 11 Location: Rochester, NY
|
Posted: Sat 31 Jan '09 18:48 Post subject: sure thing- |
|
|
here's everything
apache config
-----------------------
#BEGIN PHP INSTALLER EDITS - REMOVE ONLY ON UNINSTALL
PHPIniDir "C:/Program Files/PHP/"
LoadModule php5_module "C:/Program Files/PHP/php5apache2_2.dll"
AddType application/x-httpd-php .php .htm .html .shtml
#END PHP INSTALLER EDITS - REMOVE ONLY ON UNINSTALL
Admin note:
The complete php.ini removed, see forum rules. Please post what is changed from the original php.ini. |
|
Back to top |
|
James Blond Moderator
Joined: 19 Jan 2006 Posts: 7371 Location: Germany, Next to Hamburg
|
Posted: Sun 01 Feb '09 13:17 Post subject: |
|
|
My config in httpd.conf is the same (diffenrent pathes)
I guess it is related to the extensions you load in php.ini
Do you realy need the shared memory? I guess you use an oracle DB. |
|
Back to top |
|
Sean
Joined: 21 Jan 2009 Posts: 11 Location: Rochester, NY
|
Posted: Sun 01 Feb '09 16:50 Post subject: ext |
|
|
Well, I added shared memory to see if it would solve the problem -- the error was happening before I added it.. same with oracle... addeding or removeing didnt effect it at all |
|
Back to top |
|
James Blond Moderator
Joined: 19 Jan 2006 Posts: 7371 Location: Germany, Next to Hamburg
|
Posted: Sun 01 Feb '09 20:48 Post subject: |
|
|
Is there anything about that error in your error.log? Does your apache run without PHP? |
|
Back to top |
|
Sean
Joined: 21 Jan 2009 Posts: 11 Location: Rochester, NY
|
Posted: Sun 01 Feb '09 21:26 Post subject: error log |
|
|
Nope, nothing in the error logs at all-
The site has ALLOT of php on it, so apache without it would be useless.
the site gets about 30,000 visits per day with around 750,000 page views.
we have 4 active windows server behind a content switch. |
|
Back to top |
|
James Blond Moderator
Joined: 19 Jan 2006 Posts: 7371 Location: Germany, Next to Hamburg
|
Posted: Mon 02 Feb '09 14:11 Post subject: |
|
|
Did you ever trried fcgid for Windows? Even when PHP crashes in a single application Apache is still running and with fcgid you have less memory usage. |
|
Back to top |
|
Sean
Joined: 21 Jan 2009 Posts: 11 Location: Rochester, NY
|
Posted: Mon 02 Feb '09 14:17 Post subject: virtual |
|
|
Yep -- well, not fcgid, but we did try Zend. Unfortunatly, we use the "Virtual" command allot on the site, and the CGI version of PHP does not support virtual |
|
Back to top |
|
James Blond Moderator
Joined: 19 Jan 2006 Posts: 7371 Location: Germany, Next to Hamburg
|
Posted: Mon 02 Feb '09 18:54 Post subject: |
|
|
Do you realy need virtual() ?? Why not include or require. Is there any deeper reason? Or can't you that with php? |
|
Back to top |
|
Sean
Joined: 21 Jan 2009 Posts: 11 Location: Rochester, NY
|
Posted: Mon 02 Feb '09 19:15 Post subject: virtual |
|
|
We couldnt at the time, only the virtual command would serve, however, we do have the possibility of changing it. But it means moving server technologies over... new machines and changing 26,000+ instances in 11,000 files
lots 'o work.
But if it needs to be, i'll make it so. |
|
Back to top |
|
James Blond Moderator
Joined: 19 Jan 2006 Posts: 7371 Location: Germany, Next to Hamburg
|
Posted: Mon 02 Feb '09 22:37 Post subject: |
|
|
Before you do such a huge work you should give 2.2.10 a try. It's a bit older but for me it still works like a rock on some servers. |
|
Back to top |
|
Sean
Joined: 21 Jan 2009 Posts: 11 Location: Rochester, NY
|
Posted: Tue 03 Feb '09 15:09 Post subject: just tried |
|
|
OK, so, I just tried apache 2.2.10 with PHP 5.2.6 as suggested.. but I started getting the PHP error right away... and now a new error in the event logs
Faulting application httpd.exe, version 2.2.10.0, faulting module libapr-1.dll, version 1.3.3.0, fault address 0x0000858d.
|
|
Back to top |
|