Author |
|
windy
Joined: 19 Sep 2008 Posts: 40
|
Posted: Fri 19 Sep '08 3:55 Post subject: uninstall apache software foundation |
|
|
i was following megaman's instructions to uninstall and download apache 'cause it wouldn't load module php5/php5apache.dll . i uninstalled apache from control panel. it has disappeared from All programs but is still listed in explore. i can't delete from there with right click . any suggestions would be appreciated. and if i may what php files do i list in variables path?
thank you. |
|
Back to top |
|
glsmith Moderator
Joined: 16 Oct 2007 Posts: 2268 Location: Sun Diego, USA
|
Posted: Fri 19 Sep '08 8:06 Post subject: |
|
|
Unless you were using Apache 1.3.41 ... php5apache.dll is not the dll you wanted.
php5apache.dll for Apache 1.3.x
php5apache2.dll for Apache 2.0.x
php5apache2_2.dll for Apache 2.2.x
No, ASF forces you to uninstall before upgrade so it will leave your config files in /conf therefore the apache folders are not removed. |
|
Back to top |
|
windy
Joined: 19 Sep 2008 Posts: 40
|
Posted: Fri 19 Sep '08 15:28 Post subject: command line problems to install Apache |
|
|
Thanks, i downloaded apache2 from your site to a new folder called Apache2 but i can't figure out how to start it up from command line. it tells me when i go to Apache2/Apache2/bin and try to run httpd.exe that the application has been installed incorrectly or that its not a recognized command. sorry to be such a dolt but i would appreciate some advice.
Eric |
|
Back to top |
|
glsmith Moderator
Joined: 16 Oct 2007 Posts: 2268 Location: Sun Diego, USA
|
Posted: Fri 19 Sep '08 17:10 Post subject: |
|
|
Console:
cd \apache2\apache2\bin
dir *.exe
see httpd.exe there?
or is it apache is screaming about a bunk ServerRoot, if that is the case, one needs to made sure config files point in the same locations.
Let's have a look at Steffen's conf/httpd.conf file he packages with Apache
------------------------
# httpd daemons, you will need to change at least LockFile and PidFile.
#
ServerRoot "c:/Apache2"
------------------------
So Apache is going to look for itself in c:/Apache2/bin, if as you've stated, that would need to be changed to
ServerRoot "[drive]:/Apache2/Apache2"
There is more than one location in the httpd.conf file that will need to be changed if this is the scenario your are really running into. |
|
Back to top |
|
windy
Joined: 19 Sep 2008 Posts: 40
|
Posted: Fri 19 Sep '08 20:49 Post subject: |
|
|
thank you glsmith. i fixed the server root and path to it plus the other paths to apache2/apache2 when i do dir *.exe i see the file httpd.exe but when i try to execute it the darn pc tells me the system won't allow it?? do u have any other advice? i hope so. thank you. it may be because i've downloaded apache several times and most likely didn't uninstall quite correctly.
Newbie; right?
Eric |
|
Back to top |
|
glsmith Moderator
Joined: 16 Oct 2007 Posts: 2268 Location: Sun Diego, USA
|
Posted: Fri 19 Sep '08 21:07 Post subject: |
|
|
won't allow it as in how, what exactly does it say.
Anything in the apache error.log?
Win 98/2k/2k3/2k8/Vista? |
|
Back to top |
|
windy
Joined: 19 Sep 2008 Posts: 40
|
Posted: Sat 20 Sep '08 14:07 Post subject: |
|
|
glsmith wrote: | won't allow it as in how, what exactly does it say.
Anything in the apache error.log?
Win 98/2k/2k3/2k8/Vista? |
well, u may want to make me walk the plank! but i reread steffan's article on how to install Apache ... and .. i don't seem to have the application listed in my All Programs nor is it running ..duh. so is there an apache.exe file somewhere or how does one install it? should i delete the whole thing and start over? if so how do i get just one Apache folder. i'm old, old so please excuse me. i am also a dummy.
sorry if i have driven u to distraction but i was heavily obsessed with this and i guess too eager to get the thing going that i missed the most obvious step. sorry.
Eric |
|
Back to top |
|
glsmith Moderator
Joined: 16 Oct 2007 Posts: 2268 Location: Sun Diego, USA
|
Posted: Sat 20 Sep '08 19:02 Post subject: |
|
|
You will not see anything in All Programs, not with the Apache Lounge distribution.
I'd move the stuff to be like so
[drive]:/Apache2
[drive]:/Apache2/bin
[drive]:/Apache2/cgi-bin
[drive]:/Apache2/conf
[drive]:/Apache2/error
[drive]:/Apache2/htdocs
[drive]:/Apache2/icons
[drive]:/Apache2/include
[drive]:/Apache2/lib
[drive]:/Apache2/logs
[drive]:/Apache2/manual
[drive]:/Apache2/modules
Make sure the config files have been modified to match this directory structure.
If you haven't already, download and install the VC++2k8 redistributable
www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=9B2DA534-3E03-4391-8A4D-074B9F2BC1BF&displaylang=en
Test:
In the console [Start Menu -> All Programs -> Accessories -> Command Prompt]
get into the proper drive if not on C
[drive]:
then
cd\apache2\bin
httpd
Now, you should see something in the console window, errors should show if any (which will need to be dealt with first in most cases* see below) and Apache should respond to http://127.0.0.1 with a "It Work's"
* Some errors are not fatal, basically, if it shows errors and returns to the command prompt, then you will need to address them now, if it just hangs in the window without saying anything, your good to go at least to test and install service. for instance;
Code: | Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.
H:\Apache22\bin>httpd
[Sat Sep 20 10:13:56 2008] [warn] The Alias directive in H:/Apache22/conf/extra/welcome.conf at line 8 will probably nev
er match because it overlaps an earlier Alias.
httpd: Could not reliably determine the server's fully qualified domain name, using 192.168.0.80 for ServerName |
those are non-fatal and Apache at this point is running. Unfortunately, somewhere between versions 1.3 and 2.2 they lost the prompt that actually said "Apache this/and/that running ..." so in 2.2 you just get a hanging window saying nothing, that however is the clue.
Now, start pressing ctrl+c till you get back the [drive]:\Apache2\bin> prompt.
Then to install as a service (will run weather or not you are logged into the box)
httpd -k install
net start Apache2.2
now, it should answer again to http://127.0.0.1 with the it works message
then replace stuff in /htdocs with your own
If you want control and monitoring of the service from the desktop, make a shortcut to bin/apachemonitor.exe and move into the All Programs -> Startup area of the Start menu.
Hope this helps, I've tried to keep this as brief as possible, except for the commentary
P.S. you're not the only "old" one here |
|
Back to top |
|
windy
Joined: 19 Sep 2008 Posts: 40
|
Posted: Sat 20 Sep '08 23:23 Post subject: |
|
|
thank you very much. however i did originally download from Apache.org. then uninstalled it. i then downloaded from apachelounge this is the version i now have .. 2.2.9 from Apachelounge.. will your instructions still work? again thank you. oh lucky i saw your post below this .. your instructions are for Apache lounge. thank you. i'll see if i can work this out. will let u know.
eric |
|
Back to top |
|
windy
Joined: 19 Sep 2008 Posts: 40
|
Posted: Sun 21 Sep '08 0:13 Post subject: |
|
|
did all down to c:\Apache2\bin httpd
then it gives me the error syntax error on line 127 of Apache2/conf/httpd.conf. Cannot load php5apache2.dll into server. the specified module could not be found.here's the code i have in conf.
Code: |
LoadModule php5_module "c:/Apache2/bin/php5apache2.dll"
|
i did just download the .dll and extracted to apache2/bin
i know i'm close so don't give up we seniors are tough n'est-ce pas?
Eric |
|
Back to top |
|
windy
Joined: 19 Sep 2008 Posts: 40
|
Posted: Sun 21 Sep '08 1:02 Post subject: |
|
|
in case u ask for the other lines of the conf file. here they are. i think the error is really one of them. i do believe i added them (if i can recall correctly) so that 1.3.33 apache would work.
Code: | LoadModule php5_module "c:/Apache2/bin/php5apache2.dll"
AddType application/x-http-php .php
AddType application/x-httpd-php .php-source .phps
PHPINinDir "c:/phpd"
|
if anything needs to be cut or there's an error i hope you will spot it.
eric |
|
Back to top |
|
glsmith Moderator
Joined: 16 Oct 2007 Posts: 2268 Location: Sun Diego, USA
|
Posted: Sun 21 Sep '08 2:16 Post subject: |
|
|
The version of Apache Steffen makes available here is 2.2.9 currently,
as I stated in my first reply
php5apache2_2.dll for Apache 2.2.x
eg. LoadModule php5_module "c:/Apache2/bin/php5apache2_2.dll"
For now I will assume PHP is in "c:/phpd" as you've configured and not c:/php .. the trailing 'd' is non-standard so it stands out ...
I know I have
AddType application/x-httpd-php .php
I'm not much on mime types and am not sure if x-http-php is valid, come to think of it I am sure it is for backwards compatibility at least.
if not, comment out (#) the line temporarily and just add .php to the second line.
# AddType application/x-http-php .php
AddType application/x-httpd-php .php .php-source .phps
It should work then, at which point the first line is unnecessary. |
|
Back to top |
|
windy
Joined: 19 Sep 2008 Posts: 40
|
Posted: Sun 21 Sep '08 4:26 Post subject: |
|
|
o.k. i did what u said but i'm still getting the same error about the .dll
could the file be corrupted?
eric |
|
Back to top |
|
glsmith Moderator
Joined: 16 Oct 2007 Posts: 2268 Location: Sun Diego, USA
|
Posted: Sun 21 Sep '08 5:42 Post subject: |
|
|
could .. seems rather unlikely but anything is possible.
You are loading it from Apache's bin folder .. are you sure a copy of it is there? |
|
Back to top |
|
James Blond Moderator
Joined: 19 Jan 2006 Posts: 7373 Location: Germany, Next to Hamburg
|
Posted: Sun 21 Sep '08 13:58 Post subject: |
|
|
Just a thought. It is better to load php5apache2_2.dll from the php folder because there are the decedent files. |
|
Back to top |
|
windy
Joined: 19 Sep 2008 Posts: 40
|
Posted: Sun 21 Sep '08 19:14 Post subject: |
|
|
James Blond wrote: | Just a thought. It is better to load php5apache2_2.dll from the php folder because there are the decedent files. |
alright where does this file get installed?
Install VC++ Redistributable. It can be downloaded at the link below:
in C:/ or where?
this may be my problem.
eric |
|
Back to top |
|
glsmith Moderator
Joined: 16 Oct 2007 Posts: 2268 Location: Sun Diego, USA
|
Posted: Sun 21 Sep '08 20:23 Post subject: |
|
|
It will not ask, it needs to be in a certain place and makes sure it installs itself there. The only thing you have to do is check the box agreeing to License Terms and click Next. |
|
Back to top |
|
windy
Joined: 19 Sep 2008 Posts: 40
|
Posted: Sun 21 Sep '08 22:25 Post subject: |
|
|
glsmith wrote: | It will not ask, it needs to be in a certain place and makes sure it installs itself there. The only thing you have to do is check the box agreeing to License Terms and click Next. |
i did that but still .dll error what the heck is wrong?? i moved php to c:/phph5 and adjusted conf file to reflect the change. should i insert all conf code to my post? |
|
Back to top |
|
windy
Joined: 19 Sep 2008 Posts: 40
|
Posted: Sun 21 Sep '08 22:40 Post subject: |
|
|
windy wrote: | glsmith wrote: | It will not ask, it needs to be in a certain place and makes sure it installs itself there. The only thing you have to do is check the box agreeing to License Terms and click Next. |
i did that but still .dll error what the heck is wrong?? i moved php to c:/phph5 and adjusted conf file to reflect the change. should i insert all conf code to my post? |
if i go to apache lounge downloads this is the download:
php5apache2.dll-php5.1.x.zip 24 Aug '06 14K
apache2handler for Apache 2.2.x and PHP 5.1.0-5.1.6
not php5apache2.2.dll i have php 5.2.6 so will i need the above file or should it be updated? or get it from php.net? that's where i downloaded the php5 from in the first place ..did i download the wrong version? should i get 5.1..0-5.1.6?
i hope we're getting somewhere i'm tiring and thinking of giving up. i may need a break for a day or two.
eric |
|
Back to top |
|
James Blond Moderator
Joined: 19 Jan 2006 Posts: 7373 Location: Germany, Next to Hamburg
|
Posted: Mon 22 Sep '08 11:14 Post subject: |
|
|
Quote: |
apache2handler for Apache 2.2.x and PHP 5.1.0-5.1.6
|
Do not use that. Use the original php5apache2_2.dll from PHP 5.2.6 from php.net
You may follow the PHP part from Aapache lounge tutorial
http://www.apachelounge.com/viewtopic.php?t=2394 |
|
Back to top |
|