Keep Server Online
If you find the Apache Lounge, the downloads and overall help useful, please express your satisfaction with a donation.
or
A donation makes a contribution towards the costs, the time and effort that's going in this site and building.
Thank You! Steffen
Your donations will help to keep this site alive and well, and continuing building binaries. Apache Lounge is not sponsored.
| |
|
Topic: vhosts doesnot work, how can I see what hostinfo apache gets |
|
Author |
|
joelbox
Joined: 24 Mar 2008 Posts: 6 Location: Groningen
|
Posted: Mon 24 Mar '08 13:29 Post subject: vhosts doesnot work, how can I see what hostinfo apache gets |
|
|
Hi greetings from Groningen,
I have been trying to get the virtualhost to work correctly but, nothing seems to help.
This is the case:
I have several domains registered at eurodns. www.mysite.dk, www.mysite.eu, www.mysite.nl. These domains are redirected to the IP of my server. The Apache 2.2 server is up and running (on a vista machine) and serving pages. My server is behind a router. I want each domain to show a different site.
I have setup virtual hosts as:
NameVirtualHost *:80
<VirtualHost *:80>
DocumentRoot "C:/wamp/www/drupal-5.7"
ServerName www.mysite.dk
</VirtualHost>
<VirtualHost *:80>
DocumentRoot "C:/wamp/www/eu"
ServerName www.mysite.eu
</VirtualHost>
<VirtualHost *:80>
DocumentRoot "C:/wamp/www/dutch"
ServerName www.mysite.nl
</VirtualHost>
But no matter what url I type in explorer I always get to the C:/wamp/www/drupal-5.7 site.
I studied the logs, and i get the idea that the servername is not send by eurodns. Is that possible? How can I check what url comes in and what apache should do with it?
I would appreciate any help, this issue is now bogging me for days.
Joel |
|
Back to top |
|
Steffen Moderator
Joined: 15 Oct 2005 Posts: 3092 Location: Hilversum, NL, EU
|
Posted: Mon 24 Mar '08 13:58 Post subject: |
|
|
Try:
NameVirtualHost *
<VirtualHost *>
ServerName just_a_name
DocumentRoot "C:/wamp/www/unknown"
</VirtualHost>
<VirtualHost *>
ServerName www.mysite.dk
ServerAlias mysite.dk
DocumentRoot "C:/wamp/www/drupal-5.7"
</VirtualHost>
etc. etc.
note:
The first VirtualHost section is used for all requests that do not match a ServerName or ServerAlias in any <VirtualHost> block. You can put an error page in the doc root there.
Steffen |
|
Back to top |
|
joelbox
Joined: 24 Mar 2008 Posts: 6 Location: Groningen
|
Posted: Mon 24 Mar '08 14:14 Post subject: |
|
|
Hi Steffen great approach,
Gave it a few tries. This is what happens.
I inserted localhost as a virtualhost aswell. Going to url localhost indeed lands me on the directory as set.
But my external url www.mysite.dk now ends up with the page not found error.
from this i learn that the virtual host conf is working and use by apache. But somehow the "www.mysite.dk" does not come through. How to check this? |
|
Back to top |
|
Steffen Moderator
Joined: 15 Oct 2005 Posts: 3092 Location: Hilversum, NL, EU
|
Posted: Mon 24 Mar '08 17:32 Post subject: Re: vhosts doesnot work, how can I see what hostinfo apache |
|
|
joelbox wrote: | These domains are redirected to the IP of my server. The Apache 2.2 server is up and running (on a vista machine) and |
What do you mean with Redirected ?
Steffen |
|
Back to top |
|
joelbox
Joined: 24 Mar 2008 Posts: 6 Location: Groningen
|
Posted: Mon 24 Mar '08 18:57 Post subject: |
|
|
Hi Steffen,
At the domain registrar you have two options of pointing the domain name to an IP.
One is using a frame, the new IP is inset into a frame.
the other is using a redirect. The DNS is set up to point to my IP directly.
I tested it with both options, with the same (no) result.
Can it have something to do with the case that i am connecting from my home network onto the webserver which is in this network? (That then no hostname www.mysite.dk is passed to apache to reckognise as virtual host)?
kind regards,
Joel |
|
Back to top |
|
joelbox
Joined: 24 Mar 2008 Posts: 6 Location: Groningen
|
Posted: Sat 29 Mar '08 10:42 Post subject: The solution for when IP shown instead of domain name. |
|
|
At the registration organisation, I should have made settings as:
A-record <www.domainname.com> <IP address>
Using the a-records in stead of the redirect solved all issues.
thanks for all the help,
Joel |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
|
|
|