Author |
|
h0us3cat
Joined: 14 Jan 2013 Posts: 6 Location: Belgium
|
Posted: Wed 16 Jan '13 20:50 Post subject: site 10x slower on new server |
|
|
So i moved to a new server and updated everything (apache, php, mysql).
I also moved from the php apachehandler to fastcgi because apache/php was crashing all the time. The problem now is that my sites that use php are +-10 times slower then on my old server. It is not apache because big files download fast and it is not mysql because when i connect to a database on the new server on the old server the pages load fine.
For example this is running on the new server:
Code: | http://www.myminecraft.org/?_debug=1 |
And this is the old server:
Code: | http://176.9.103.166/?_debug=1 |
2nd example (connecting both to the new mysql server).
New server:
Code: | stats.myminecraft.org/ |
Old server:
Code: | http://176.9.103.166/stats/ |
Old server was on win2008r2:
Code: | http://176.9.103.166/info.php |
New server is on winserver2012
Code: | http://myminecraft.org/info.php |
|
|
Back to top |
|
h0us3cat
Joined: 14 Jan 2013 Posts: 6 Location: Belgium
|
Posted: Fri 18 Jan '13 22:09 Post subject: |
|
|
Nobody? |
|
Back to top |
|
Jan-E
Joined: 09 Mar 2012 Posts: 1266 Location: Amsterdam, NL, EU
|
Posted: Fri 18 Jan '13 22:59 Post subject: Re: site 10x slower on new server |
|
|
h0us3cat wrote: | For example this is running on the new server:
Code: | http://www.myminecraft.org/?_debug=1 |
And this is the old server:
Code: | http://176.9.103.166/?_debug=1 |
|
They do not seem to be the same. On your old server only 8 or 9 queries are needed, on the new one 18 or 19 in less than twice the time!? |
|
Back to top |
|
h0us3cat
Joined: 14 Jan 2013 Posts: 6 Location: Belgium
|
Posted: Sat 19 Jan '13 7:29 Post subject: Re: site 10x slower on new server |
|
|
Jan-E wrote: | h0us3cat wrote: | For example this is running on the new server:
Code: | http://www.myminecraft.org/?_debug=1 |
And this is the old server:
Code: | http://176.9.103.166/?_debug=1 |
|
They do not seem to be the same. On your old server only 8 or 9 queries are needed, on the new one 18 or 19 in less than twice the time!? |
I dont know why that is, but its not about the querie time, the problem is the page time.
edit: ok i copied the old apache+php folder to my new server i started that to see if that helps and guess what? It is slow. So its not apache or php or mysql?
Only different thing is the operating system and the hardware/network, but the hardware is better and the network work is fine, so what else can it be? |
|
Back to top |
|
h0us3cat
Joined: 14 Jan 2013 Posts: 6 Location: Belgium
|
Posted: Sat 19 Jan '13 9:28 Post subject: |
|
|
fixed it. |
|
Back to top |
|
James Blond Moderator
Joined: 19 Jan 2006 Posts: 7371 Location: Germany, Next to Hamburg
|
Posted: Sat 19 Jan '13 17:30 Post subject: |
|
|
h0us3cat wrote: | fixed it. |
How did you fix it? |
|
Back to top |
|
h0us3cat
Joined: 14 Jan 2013 Posts: 6 Location: Belgium
|
Posted: Sat 19 Jan '13 19:41 Post subject: |
|
|
James Blond wrote: | h0us3cat wrote: | fixed it. |
How did you fix it? |
Was using localhost to connect to mysql, tried 127.0.0.1. And it was faster after i did that. Google said its a bug in windows... |
|
Back to top |
|
bagu
Joined: 06 Jan 2011 Posts: 193 Location: France
|
Posted: Sat 19 Jan '13 20:42 Post subject: |
|
|
To use localhost on system up to vista without lags, try this trick :
Launch notepad with admin rights
Edit C:\Windows\System32\drivers\etc\hosts
Add :
127.0.0.1 localhost
Save and reboot |
|
Back to top |
|
h0us3cat
Joined: 14 Jan 2013 Posts: 6 Location: Belgium
|
Posted: Sat 19 Jan '13 21:38 Post subject: |
|
|
bagu wrote: | To use localhost on system up to vista without lags, try this trick :
Launch notepad with admin rights
Edit C:\Windows\System32\drivers\etc\hosts
Add :
127.0.0.1 localhost
Save and reboot |
Already did that, looks like hosts is ignored and yes i also tried the delete > new hosts file trick. |
|
Back to top |
|
James Blond Moderator
Joined: 19 Jan 2006 Posts: 7371 Location: Germany, Next to Hamburg
|
Posted: Sun 20 Jan '13 23:12 Post subject: |
|
|
Well from Vista on localhost point to IPv6 ::1 and some kinda how the windows php mysql connector can't connect to IPv6 that is why I use 127.0.0.1 instead of localhost in the config. |
|
Back to top |
|