Keep Server Online
If you find the Apache Lounge, the downloads and overall help useful, please express your satisfaction with a donation.
or
A donation makes a contribution towards the costs, the time and effort that's going in this site and building.
Thank You! Steffen
Your donations will help to keep this site alive and well, and continuing building binaries. Apache Lounge is not sponsored.
| |
|
Topic: How Do I Upgrade Apache With OpenSSL & PHP? |
|
Author |
|
joez430
Joined: 26 May 2012 Posts: 5 Location: USA, North Ridgeville
|
Posted: Sat 26 May '12 17:58 Post subject: How Do I Upgrade Apache With OpenSSL & PHP? |
|
|
Ok, here it goes. I downloaded the latest install Apache has from their site which was bundled with Open SSL. Here are the exact versions
I'm running this setup on a Windows 2008 Server 64 bit
Apache 2.2.22
Mod_ssl/2.2.22 OpenSSL/0.9.8t
PHP/5.3.6
I installed a shopping cart that's getting scanned by security metrics and they want me to update OpenSSL to the newest version.
I looked at the downloads here and downloaded the latest release. It has the same folder structure as my apache install now I just don't know how to setup the service and get it running with the Apache service monitor.
Can somebody point me in the right direction? I have searched through threads, tested on my local server and did a lot of google searching but still can't seem to find an answer how to seamlessly upgrade all this stuff to the newest versions due to security concerns.
Sorry if this seems like a simple questions. And thank you in advance. |
|
Back to top |
|
glsmith Moderator
Joined: 16 Oct 2007 Posts: 2268 Location: Sun Diego, USA
|
Posted: Sat 26 May '12 20:25 Post subject: |
|
|
Depending on the version you downloaded here, you need to download and install the proper VC++ (Visual C++) Redistributable. If I remember correctly, PHP 5.3.6 was the first version only to come in VC9, so if you get a VC9 version of Apache here, you probably already have the needed redistributable installed.
If your Apache service is showing in your ApacheMonitor's window, just Stop the service. In any case, just make sure Apache is not running.
Backup the Apache you have now! If something doesn't work out for whatever reason, you can restore it back to what it is now easily.
Upgrade:
The only binary files are located in Apache's bin, lib and modules folders, only bin and modules folders need to be changed. So just copy the files in the bin and modules folders from here to overwrite the ones you have now.
The lib and include folders should be replaced as well if you even have an inkling that you may try to compile a third party module some day, so it's not a bad idea to just do it anyway.
Once that is done, try starting up the Apache service.
If the service is not showing in ApacheMonitor, from a command prompt "Run as Administrator", CD to Apache's bin folder and type;
httpd -k install
httpd -k start
Apache should now be running and show in the ApacheMonitor window. |
|
Back to top |
|
joez430
Joined: 26 May 2012 Posts: 5 Location: USA, North Ridgeville
|
Posted: Tue 29 May '12 19:23 Post subject: |
|
|
Thank you for the reply. I have done what was suggested. I looked at my installs and saw a few different redistributable packages installed on this machine.
I copied the bin and modules folder completely and just overwrote what was in there. When I try to start the apache service now I get the requested operation has failed.
If I try to install the service from the bin folder I get service already installed. When I try to start the service from the cmd prompt I get the following error.
C:\Apache2.2\bin>httpd - starts
httpd: Syntax error on line 60 of the C:/Apache2.2/conf/httpd.conf: Cannot loac C:/Apache2.2/modules/mod_actions.so into Server: The specified procedure could not be found.
Have you seen this before? Thanks for the help! |
|
Back to top |
|
glsmith Moderator
Joined: 16 Oct 2007 Posts: 2268 Location: Sun Diego, USA
|
Posted: Tue 29 May '12 22:30 Post subject: |
|
|
Which Apache did you install from here? |
|
Back to top |
|
joez430
Joined: 26 May 2012 Posts: 5 Location: USA, North Ridgeville
|
Posted: Tue 29 May '12 22:44 Post subject: |
|
|
I downloaded
Apache 2.4.2 IPv6 and Crypto enabled
Build with apr-1.4.6 apr-util-1.4.1 apr-iconv-1.2.1
openssl-1.0.1c zlib-1.2.7 pcre-8.30 libxml2-2.7.8 lua-5.1.5 expat-2.1.0
httpd-2.4.2-win32.zip info 13 May '12 10.179K
Thanks! |
|
Back to top |
|
glsmith Moderator
Joined: 16 Oct 2007 Posts: 2268 Location: Sun Diego, USA
|
Posted: Wed 30 May '12 1:52 Post subject: |
|
|
ok, that's a vc10 build and I'm thinking you do not have a vc10 redistributable installed, that would make the most sense on that error, not that it's actually the cause.
Also, there's differences in 2.4.2 when it comes to modules and configuration, so that's a major upgrade, not a minor one you had originally requested.
Get 2.2.22, when copying the modules, just delete your modules folder now since you have a lot of modules in there not in 2.2. If you have any third party ones, you may have to find new versions of those as well (VC9 or VC10).
http://www.apachelounge.com/download/win32/bins/httpd-2.2.22-win32.zip
in the readme, there's a link to the redistributable needed, download and install it too. |
|
Back to top |
|
joez430
Joined: 26 May 2012 Posts: 5 Location: USA, North Ridgeville
|
Posted: Wed 30 May '12 2:58 Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks! I got it to work using your instructions. The only thing I've noticed in the Apache service monitor is the same versions of the Mod SSL and OpenSSL.
I hope I was asking the questions right. I'm sorry if my questions may have been misleading. Now in my apache service monitor it still says
Apache/2.2.22 (win32) mod_ssl/2.2.22 OpenSSL/0.9.8t PHP/5.3.5
How do I upgrade the SSL? I thought by upgrading the Apache it would have a new module? When I initially downloaded Apache it came bundled with SSL already.
Thanks so much |
|
Back to top |
|
glsmith Moderator
Joined: 16 Oct 2007 Posts: 2268 Location: Sun Diego, USA
|
Posted: Wed 30 May '12 22:53 Post subject: |
|
|
The SSL is upgraded. When the service was first installed, it set the description string to what it was at the time. If you want to make sure, at a command prompt type
httpd -V
it will shows you that and other information.
If you uninstall then reinstall the service, the ApacheMonitor will show the right versions, but why bother. |
|
Back to top |
|
joez430
Joined: 26 May 2012 Posts: 5 Location: USA, North Ridgeville
|
Posted: Thu 31 May '12 1:02 Post subject: |
|
|
glsmith wrote: | The SSL is upgraded. When the service was first installed, it set the description string to what it was at the time. If you want to make sure, at a command prompt type
httpd -V
it will shows you that and other information.
If you uninstall then reinstall the service, the ApacheMonitor will show the right versions, but why bother. |
You rock! Thanks so much for all of your help. This is working and now displaying the correct version. You don't know how thankful I am. Thanks again. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
|
|
|