Author |
|
simitar
Joined: 14 Mar 2011 Posts: 10
|
Posted: Mon 28 Mar '11 14:07 Post subject: MySQL database login |
|
|
Hi James,
All servers are running, i.e. apache and mysql. The php and phpmyadmin are also running well. However, I stuck on creating database, can't login at all. Already set as root w/wo password, as another login user as well. No way to log into the server.
Could you help me again? What do you need to know from me?
Thank you. |
|
Back to top |
|
James Blond Moderator
Joined: 19 Jan 2006 Posts: 7371 Location: Germany, Next to Hamburg
|
Posted: Mon 28 Mar '11 16:42 Post subject: |
|
|
Which auth method do you use? Which server name in der Browser? Which user? |
|
Back to top |
|
simitar
Joined: 14 Mar 2011 Posts: 10
|
Posted: Tue 29 Mar '11 0:10 Post subject: |
|
|
I'm not sure if I understood your questions. I hope these snaps answer them.
I typed in the browser http://localhost/phpmyadmin/
Then I click on db create.php and typed in root as user and 12345 as pass and get such message.
|
|
Back to top |
|
James Blond Moderator
Joined: 19 Jan 2006 Posts: 7371 Location: Germany, Next to Hamburg
|
Posted: Tue 29 Mar '11 9:53 Post subject: |
|
|
You have to move the created config.inc.php (phpmyadmin/config/config.inc.php) into the phpmyadmin folder.
if there is no config.inc.php file. Than rename the config.sample.inc.php to config.inc.php and edit the file for your needs / env.
Than go to the login page again. |
|
Back to top |
|
simitar
Joined: 14 Mar 2011 Posts: 10
|
Posted: Tue 29 Mar '11 18:53 Post subject: |
|
|
James Blond wrote: | You have to move the created config.inc.php (phpmyadmin/config/config.inc.php) into the phpmyadmin folder.
if there is no config.inc.php file. Than rename the config.sample.inc.php to config.inc.php and edit the file for your needs / env.
Than go to the login page again. |
No way to login, the same error again.
Inside config.inc.php
Code: | <?php
/*
* Generated configuration file
* Generated by: phpMyAdmin 3.3.10 setup script by Piotr Przybylski <piotrprz@gmail.com>
* Date: Tue, 29 Mar 2011 17:46:27 +0100
*/
/* Servers configuration */
$i = 0;
/* Server: simitar [1] */
$i++;
$cfg['Servers'][$i]['verbose'] = 'simitar';
$cfg['Servers'][$i]['host'] = 'localhost';
$cfg['Servers'][$i]['port'] = '';
$cfg['Servers'][$i]['socket'] = '';
$cfg['Servers'][$i]['connect_type'] = 'tcp';
$cfg['Servers'][$i]['extension'] = 'mysqli';
$cfg['Servers'][$i]['auth_type'] = 'cookie';
$cfg['Servers'][$i]['user'] = 'root';
$cfg['Servers'][$i]['password'] = '12345';
/* End of servers configuration */
$cfg['blowfish_secret'] = '4d9103a7acc349.69887762';
$cfg['DefaultLang'] = 'en-utf-8';
$cfg['ServerDefault'] = 1;
$cfg['UploadDir'] = '';
$cfg['SaveDir'] = '';
?> |
|
|
Back to top |
|
Virsacer
Joined: 16 Jan 2010 Posts: 108 Location: Germany, Darmstadt
|
Posted: Wed 30 Mar '11 9:16 Post subject: |
|
|
Try auth_type "config"
If I remember correctly PMA does not allow logging in as "root" when set to cookie... |
|
Back to top |
|
James Blond Moderator
Joined: 19 Jan 2006 Posts: 7371 Location: Germany, Next to Hamburg
|
Posted: Wed 30 Mar '11 11:05 Post subject: |
|
|
you have to add
Code: |
$cfg['Servers'][$i]['AllowRoot'] = true;
|
sorry I forgot that
|
|
Back to top |
|
simitar
Joined: 14 Mar 2011 Posts: 10
|
Posted: Wed 30 Mar '11 11:09 Post subject: |
|
|
Virsacer wrote: | Try auth_type "config"
If I remember correctly PMA does not allow logging in as "root" when set to cookie... |
I've tried with user "simitar" instead of "root" and it still doesn't succeed.
So I tried to alter to config as you suggested and I got the error below... What's next?
|
|
Back to top |
|
James Blond Moderator
Joined: 19 Jan 2006 Posts: 7371 Location: Germany, Next to Hamburg
|
Posted: Wed 30 Mar '11 11:46 Post subject: |
|
|
did you already add user simitar to mySQL users? Over the commandline?
This will enable root access
Code: |
$cfg['Servers'][$i]['AllowRoot'] = true;
$cfg['Servers'][$i]['AllowNoPassword'] = true;
|
MySQL default password for root is empty. if you wanna change that.
Secure the initial MySQL accounts MySQL access controls. |
|
Back to top |
|
simitar
Joined: 14 Mar 2011 Posts: 10
|
Posted: Wed 30 Mar '11 12:27 Post subject: |
|
|
James Blond wrote: | did you already add user simitar to mySQL users? Over the commandline?
This will enable root access
Code: |
$cfg['Servers'][$i]['AllowRoot'] = true;
$cfg['Servers'][$i]['AllowNoPassword'] = true;
|
MySQL default password for root is empty. if you wanna change that.
Secure the initial MySQL accounts MySQL access controls. |
I have reconfigured as shown:
And got in successfully!
One question: when I want at later time reconfigure the config.inc.php should I move it back to config folder or can I set another parameter in it right out in the phpmyadmin folder without having to move it first to config folder ?
Your questions by setting MySQL user over command line is unfamiliar for me. I wouldn't even know how to start it up.
What is these four database used for? I didn't even create them. Can I delete them?
What happens bad when I don't remove the config folder as suggested in the phpmyadmin panel?
Is it alright to go forth and create my first database now? Or is something I forgot / have to do first?
Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
James Blond Moderator
Joined: 19 Jan 2006 Posts: 7371 Location: Germany, Next to Hamburg
|
Posted: Wed 30 Mar '11 13:43 Post subject: |
|
|
simitar wrote: |
One question: when I want at later time reconfigure the config.inc.php should I move it back to config folder or can I set another parameter in it right out in the phpmyadmin folder without having to move it first to config folder ?
|
You can edit the config.inc.php directly without moving. The one in the config folder was created via the web interface.
simitar wrote: |
Your questions by setting MySQL user over command line is unfamiliar for me. I wouldn't even know how to start it up.
|
You don't have to use it. Using PHPMyAdmin is the best way for newbies to start.
simitar wrote: |
What is these four database used for? I didn't even create them. Can I delete them?
|
Nope! Don't delete them. You can delete the test db. But don't touch information_schema,mysql and performance_schema.
In the mysql db MySQL stores the users, persmissions and other stuff. information_schema is AFAIK for the indexing. I don't know what performance__schema is for.
simitar wrote: |
What happens bad when I don't remove the config folder as suggested in the phpmyadmin panel?
|
nothing unless someone has access to your server over the web. If you use it just local for testing nothing happens.
simitar wrote: |
Is it alright to go forth and create my first database now? Or is something I forgot / have to do first?
|
Yepp, trial and error is a good way to get to know the database, if you don't want to read the manual. |
|
Back to top |
|