Author |
|
diegoturriaga
Joined: 20 May 2010 Posts: 4 Location: Buenos Aires
|
Posted: Thu 20 May '10 2:03 Post subject: PHP dll crash and restart my Apache |
|
|
My English is not good... sorry
I tried with 2 versions with the same configuration:
1) httpd-2.2.15-win32-x86-ssl.zip (from this site) and php-5.3.2-Win32-VC9-x86.zip
2) httpd-2.2.15-win32-x86-no_ssl.msi (apache.org) and php-5.3.2-Win32-VC6-x86.msi
and it is not a compilation issue (as I thought at first)
Apache with PHP works fine except when I try to connect to OLEDB VFP... to see if I clarify a bit: The connection works, all works, but when it returns many records the php5ts.dll crashes and restart my Apache service.
This is my log (Event Viewer > Application):
Aplicación con errores: httpd.exe, versión: 2.2.15.0, módulo con error: php5ts.dll, versión 5.3.2.0, dirección de error 0x00084491.
Any ideas? |
|
Back to top |
|
James Blond Moderator
Joined: 19 Jan 2006 Posts: 7373 Location: Germany, Next to Hamburg
|
Posted: Thu 20 May '10 11:11 Post subject: |
|
|
On the download page there is a Non Thread Safe and a Thread Safe. if you use php as module with php5apache2_2.dll you have to use the Thread Safe version. If it still crashes make you use an unstable extension from php.
Is there any short shnippet from your php code to reproduce that crash? |
|
Back to top |
|
diegoturriaga
Joined: 20 May 2010 Posts: 4 Location: Buenos Aires
|
Posted: Thu 20 May '10 21:28 Post subject: |
|
|
i am using ts version and i am using only "extension=php_mysql.dll" with "enable_dl = Off"
my partial code:
$conexion = new COM("ADODB.Connection", null, $charPage);
$conexion->ConnectionTimeout = 1200;
$conexion->CommandTimeout = 2400;
$conexion->Open($this->stringDeConexion);
...
$comando = new COM("ADODB.Command");
$comando->CommandType = 1; //adCmdText
$comando->ActiveConnection = $conexion;
$comando->CommandText = $consulta;
...
$rs = $comando->Execute($this->cantRegAfectados);
only crash when returns many results |
|
Back to top |
|
diegoturriaga
Joined: 20 May 2010 Posts: 4 Location: Buenos Aires
|
Posted: Fri 21 May '10 0:57 Post subject: more info |
|
|
Using the latest version of Apache (2.2.15) and returning to version 5.2.13 (the latest 5.2 available) works fine!
I close the thread... and I promise that when I have a few minutes I'll pass through php.net to report the bug |
|
Back to top |
|
diegoturriaga
Joined: 20 May 2010 Posts: 4 Location: Buenos Aires
|
|
Back to top |
|