Author |
|
Osteele
Joined: 14 Nov 2005 Posts: 8 Location: Canada
|
Posted: Mon 14 Nov '05 20:11 Post subject: Virtual Directory |
|
|
I will try to be as clear as possible. I am fairly new to Apache, so
please bear with me.
I setup a fairly simple web site. I use:
Apache 2.0.48 & PHP/4.3.4 - WIndows 2000 Server
I offer my visitors the possibilty of listening to a variety of music
via Andromeda PHP v.1.9.3
The jukebox module is located at c:\Apache\Apache2\htdocs\modules\music
My primary hard disk drive is very small (9 gig), so I installed an
additional 80G IDE drive in my server.
I would like to serve up all of my music from e:\music
This is the only module that will be accessing data from drive "e" for
now.
How exactly should I do this from within my HTTP server.
I know what has to be done within my Andromeda preferences file.
Modifications to that file resulted in my seeing the contents of
e:\music, but Windows media player comes back with an error when trying
to connect.
I hope that I was able to provide enough information. Any assistance
would be greatly appreciated.
Thank you in advance.
Peter |
|
Back to top |
|
Steffen Moderator
Joined: 15 Oct 2005 Posts: 3092 Location: Hilversum, NL, EU
|
Posted: Tue 15 Nov '05 0:42 Post subject: |
|
|
I want to help you, but I am not familiar with your application Andromeda.
Only thing I can think about is reinstalling Andromeda.
What error gives Windows media player ?
Steffen |
|
Back to top |
|
Osteele
Joined: 14 Nov 2005 Posts: 8 Location: Canada
|
Posted: Tue 15 Nov '05 2:16 Post subject: |
|
|
Quote:
I want to help you, but I am not familiar with your application Andromeda.
Only thing I can think about is reinstalling Andromeda.
What error gives Windows media player ?
Thanks so much for the response.
I have spoken to the developer of the Andromeda jukebox. He asked me if I was able to access drive "E" from within my web site. I cannot. So, I am assuming that it must be an Apache config. |
|
Back to top |
|
Steffen Moderator
Joined: 15 Oct 2005 Posts: 3092 Location: Hilversum, NL, EU
|
Posted: Tue 15 Nov '05 22:06 Post subject: |
|
|
Maybe you can post the following from your httpd.conf:
ServerRoot .....
NameVirtualHost ....
<VirtualHost *>
DocumentRoot ........
.....
</VirtualHost>
<VirtualHost *>
DocumentRoot ........
.....
</VirtualHost>
Steffen |
|
Back to top |
|
nuketighten
Joined: 13 Nov 2005 Posts: 13
|
Posted: Wed 16 Nov '05 5:10 Post subject: have everthing working again |
|
|
ok i have everything back up and working. when you go to
http://www.vortexx.org
or
http://www.area51music.org
they resolve to the same website. How do i get them to resolve to different websites?
here is my vhost file:
### Section 3: Virtual Hosts
#
# VirtualHost: If you want to maintain multiple domains/hostnames on your
# machine you can setup VirtualHost containers for them. Most configurations
# use only name-based virtual hosts so the server doesn't need to worry about
# IP addresses. This is indicated by the asterisks in the directives below.
#
# Please see the documentation at <URL:http://www.apache.org/docs/vhosts/>
# for further details before you try to setup virtual hosts.
#
# You may use the command line option '-S' to verify your virtual host
# configuration.
#
# Use name-based virtual hosting.
#
NameVirtualHost vortexx.org
#
# VirtualHost example:
# Almost any Apache directive may go into a VirtualHost container.
# The first VirtualHost section is used for requests without a known
# server name.
#
<VirtualHost vortexx.org>
ServerAdmin admin@dummy-host.example.com
DocumentRoot C:\virtualhosts\vortexx
ServerName dummy-host.example.com
ErrorLog logs/dummy-host.example.com-error_log
CustomLog logs/dummy-host.example.com-access_log common
</VirtualHost>
#alias
#alias
also do i need to have any of the other parts of my apache file changed? |
|
Back to top |
|
Osteele
Joined: 14 Nov 2005 Posts: 8 Location: Canada
|
Posted: Wed 16 Nov '05 16:29 Post subject: |
|
|
Apparently, I don't have much configured in my VitualHost section. Here it is:
### Section 3: Virtual Hosts
#
# VirtualHost: If you want to maintain multiple domains/hostnames on your
# machine you can setup VirtualHost containers for them. Most configurations
# use only name-based virtual hosts so the server doesn't need to worry about
# IP addresses. This is indicated by the asterisks in the directives below.
#
# Please see the documentation at
# <URL:http://httpd.apache.org/docs-2.0/vhosts/>
# for further details before you try to setup virtual hosts.
#
# You may use the command line option '-S' to verify your virtual host
# configuration.
#
# Use name-based virtual hosting.
#
#NameVirtualHost *:80
#
# VirtualHost example:
# Almost any Apache directive may go into a VirtualHost container.
# The first VirtualHost section is used for requests without a known
# server name.
#
#<VirtualHost *:80>
# ServerAdmin webmaster@dummy-host.example.com
# DocumentRoot /www/docs/dummy-host.example.com
# ServerName dummy-host.example.com
# ErrorLog logs/dummy-host.example.com-error_log
# CustomLog logs/dummy-host.example.com-access_log common
#</VirtualHost>
And: ServerRoot "C:/Apache/Apache2"
Steffen wrote: | Maybe you can post the following from your httpd.conf:
ServerRoot .....
NameVirtualHost ....
<VirtualHost *>
DocumentRoot ........
.....
</VirtualHost>
<VirtualHost *>
DocumentRoot ........
.....
</VirtualHost>
Steffen |
|
|
Back to top |
|
Brian
Joined: 21 Oct 2005 Posts: 209 Location: Puyallup, WA USA
|
Posted: Fri 18 Nov '05 19:19 Post subject: |
|
|
Howdy,
Are you running your server with multiple IP addresses or just one IP address?
--
Brian |
|
Back to top |
|
Osteele
Joined: 14 Nov 2005 Posts: 8 Location: Canada
|
Posted: Sat 19 Nov '05 20:06 Post subject: |
|
|
Just the one IP address..
Brian wrote: | Howdy,
Are you running your server with multiple IP addresses or just one IP address?
--
Brian |
|
|
Back to top |
|