Author |
|
mbvo
Joined: 03 Sep 2006 Posts: 2
|
Posted: Sun 03 Sep '06 0:14 Post subject: mod_mono |
|
|
I don't have the tools to build mod_mono for windows, and was wondering if anyone could give me a prebuilt copy or a link to one. |
|
Back to top |
|
Jorge
Joined: 12 Mar 2006 Posts: 376 Location: Belgium
|
|
Back to top |
|
mbvo
Joined: 03 Sep 2006 Posts: 2
|
Posted: Sun 03 Sep '06 21:08 Post subject: |
|
|
I can't install mod_aspdotnet. the install keeps telling me:
E:\Program Files\Apache Software Foundation\Apache2.2\ is not a valid path to an installed instance of Apache.
but that's exactly where I installed Apche. |
|
Back to top |
|
Jorge
Joined: 12 Mar 2006 Posts: 376 Location: Belgium
|
|
Back to top |
|
anmar
Joined: 17 Sep 2006 Posts: 3
|
Posted: Sun 17 Sep '06 13:23 Post subject: |
|
|
mbvo wrote: | I don't have the tools to build mod_mono for windows, and was wondering if anyone could give me a prebuilt copy or a link to one. |
http://mono-project.com/Mod_mono#mod_mono_on_Windows
http://dev.anmar.eu.org/mono/mod_mono/
Jorge wrote: | mod_mono is made as a linux/unix/mac variant of mod_aspdotnet |
The main difference is mod_mono uses mono as the asp.net engine while mod_aspdotnet uses the MS .NET framework. mono is multiplatform and can be used under linux/unix/mac/... and windows. |
|
Back to top |
|
Jorge
Joined: 12 Mar 2006 Posts: 376 Location: Belgium
|
Posted: Sun 17 Sep '06 18:02 Post subject: |
|
|
Oh mono moved to multi platform... the earlier version i played with didn't work on windows. |
|
Back to top |
|
anmar
Joined: 17 Sep 2006 Posts: 3
|
Posted: Sun 17 Sep '06 19:44 Post subject: |
|
|
Jorge wrote: | Oh mono moved to multi platform... the earlier version i played with didn't work on windows. |
It has always aimed at multiplatform though with different priorities for each one For a list of supported operating systems and architectures:
http://mono-project.com/Supported_Platforms
And there are a few more in the works right now (at least alpha and mips). |
|
Back to top |
|
Jorge
Joined: 12 Mar 2006 Posts: 376 Location: Belgium
|
Posted: Mon 18 Sep '06 15:46 Post subject: |
|
|
I'll have to look into this on my ibook when i have time. |
|
Back to top |
|
xxkmanxx
Joined: 26 Jan 2007 Posts: 3
|
Posted: Fri 26 Jan '07 2:13 Post subject: |
|
|
hey i'm trying to get this installed this Mod Mono to work, i used the Windows Installer on this page http://mono-project.com/Downloads/ and the Mod Mono .SO file from http://dev.anmar.eu.org/mono/mod_mono/ and i put this code into my httpd.conf file:
Code: |
LoadModule mono_module modules/mod_mono.so
#LoadModule mono_module release/mod_mono.so
#Alias /test "usr/share/doc/xsp/test"
Alias /test "C:/Mono/lib/xsp/test"
#AddMonoApplications default "/test:/usr/share/doc/xsp/test"
AddMonoApplications default "/test:C:/Mono/lib/xsp/test"
<Location /test>
SetHandler mono
</Location>
|
and when i start the server i get an error: "httpd: Syntax error on line 117 of C:/Apache2/conf/httpd.conf: Cannot load C:/Apache2/modules/mod_mono.so into server: The specified module could not be found."
and i checked the "mod_mono.so" file is in there. Well i had to change the httpd code to the directory of the test aspx file, cause its in the C:\Mono folder so it would be great if someone could help me out.
thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
xxkmanxx
Joined: 26 Jan 2007 Posts: 3
|
Posted: Fri 26 Jan '07 2:25 Post subject: |
|
|
well actually i got it working, i was using the wrong verson of the mod_mono.so file......but when i goto the index.aspx file on my server the page shows up as 403:forbidin. whats wrong with it? does it matter if im under a firewall...(prob wont matter since i got php to work.)
thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
James Blond Moderator
Joined: 19 Jan 2006 Posts: 7371 Location: Germany, Next to Hamburg
|
Posted: Fri 26 Jan '07 10:10 Post subject: |
|
|
Permission Problem ^^
Add this
Code: |
<Directory "C:/Mono/lib/xsp/test">
Options Indexes MultiViews
AllowOverride None
Order allow,deny
Allow from all
</Directory>
|
Last edited by James Blond on Fri 26 Jan '07 11:36; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
xxkmanxx
Joined: 26 Jan 2007 Posts: 3
|
Posted: Fri 26 Jan '07 10:44 Post subject: |
|
|
it said 403: Forbidden, but when i add that Directory code to my httpd.conf file it doesn't work either it says 503: Service Temporarily Unavailable, whats wrong with that now? |
|
Back to top |
|
James Blond Moderator
Joined: 19 Jan 2006 Posts: 7371 Location: Germany, Next to Hamburg
|
|
Back to top |
|