Author |
|
istarbuxs
Joined: 06 Aug 2009 Posts: 6
|
Posted: Thu 06 Aug '09 7:13 Post subject: Help: FastCGI+Win2003+Apache - can't get fastcgi file info |
|
|
Hi guys, I would like to know what error I'm having here. I have tried all the security thing on the said folder, and yet I still get this error.
I currently installed Xampp and then installed a non-thread safe PHP on another folder. as you can see below
C:\xampp\apache\bin>httpd.exe -t
Syntax error on line 539 of C:/xampp/apache/conf/httpd.conf:
can't get fastcgi file info: c:/PHP-NTS/php-cgi.exe(c:/PHP-NTS/php-cgi.exe), err
no: 720997
I also saw on the forum that the error 997 has something to do with the Group Policy thing. There's nothing saved inside the "control keymgr.dll" so there's nothing to delete.
Here's my settings
LoadModule fcgid_module modules/mod_fcgid.so
<IfModule mod_fcgid.c>
IPCCommTimeout 40
IPCConnectTimeout 10
MaxProcessCount 8
OutputBufferSize 64
ProcessLifeTime 240
MaxRequestsPerProcess 500
SetEnv PHPRC "C:/PHP-NTS"
DefaultInitEnv TEMP "C:/WINDOWS/TEMP"
DefaultMinClassProcessCount 0
Alias /fcgi/ "c:/PHP-NTS/"
<Directory c:/PHP-NTS>
AddHandler fcgid-script .php
Options Indexes FollowSymLinks ExecCGI
FCGIWrapper "c:/PHP-NTS/php-cgi.exe" .php
AllowOverride all
Order allow,deny
Allow from all
Satisfy any
</Directory>
</IfModule>
Last edited by istarbuxs on Thu 06 Aug '09 7:22; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
istarbuxs
Joined: 06 Aug 2009 Posts: 6
|
Posted: Thu 06 Aug '09 7:16 Post subject: |
|
|
Windows 2003 Service Pack 2
Running Apache 2.2.8
installed mod_fcgid 2.2a |
|
Back to top |
|
James Blond Moderator
Joined: 19 Jan 2006 Posts: 7371 Location: Germany, Next to Hamburg
|
Posted: Thu 06 Aug '09 9:42 Post subject: |
|
|
I had the same error as well (same OS). I switched to VS6 build and everything runs fine. No clue why but I didn't got the VS9 build to run.
For me runs VC6 x86 Thread Safe (2009-Jun-30 08:52:55) and VC6 x86 Non Thread Safe (2009-Jun-30 08:52:54) from http://windows.php.net/download/ |
|
Back to top |
|
istarbuxs
Joined: 06 Aug 2009 Posts: 6
|
Posted: Mon 17 Aug '09 5:42 Post subject: |
|
|
Is there a way for the FastCGI module to stop querying the Active Directory?
I think this is the problem why it won't run on Windows machine having AD on them. |
|
Back to top |
|
James Blond Moderator
Joined: 19 Jan 2006 Posts: 7371 Location: Germany, Next to Hamburg
|
Posted: Mon 17 Aug '09 11:54 Post subject: |
|
|
Every file access from a process queries the AD (if installed) for the permissions. I had no problem on a machine with AD and fcgid. The problem is the compiler version not AD. |
|
Back to top |
|
istarbuxs
Joined: 06 Aug 2009 Posts: 6
|
Posted: Wed 19 Aug '09 15:12 Post subject: |
|
|
The thing is a group policy on the AD is overriding our permissions. That's why that error comes up.
What do you mean by a different compiler version? |
|
Back to top |
|
James Blond Moderator
Joined: 19 Jan 2006 Posts: 7371 Location: Germany, Next to Hamburg
|
Posted: Wed 19 Aug '09 19:58 Post subject: |
|
|
On windows.php.net there are PHP compiled with Visual Studio 6 (VS6) and compiled with Visual Studio 9 (VS9 aka VS 2008). And there are some non thread safe (NTS) version also compiled with VS6 and VS9. For only the VS6 thread safe versions works over fcgid.
OK normaly fcgid should run with NTS version as your tried to use Quote: |
c:/PHP-NTS/php-cgi.exe(c:/PHP-NTS/php-cgi.exe), err
no: 720997
|
Since PHP 5.3 the NTS version did not run for. Maybe for other it does.
Also in PHP 5.2.x I was only able to use the VS6 build thread safe and VS6 NTS version.
The NTS version of PHP is a bit faster than the thread safe version but it can't run as module on with cause often it crashes apache.
on the http://windows.php.net/download/ you see VC9 and VC6 that is VS9 and VS6.
I took VC6 x86 Thread Safe from PHP 5.3 to run.
if you still have a question please ask again. |
|
Back to top |
|
istarbuxs
Joined: 06 Aug 2009 Posts: 6
|
Posted: Tue 29 Sep '09 5:36 Post subject: |
|
|
Still doesn't work.
It works perfectly on a domain account but on a local account, it won't work. |
|
Back to top |
|
James Blond Moderator
Joined: 19 Jan 2006 Posts: 7371 Location: Germany, Next to Hamburg
|
Posted: Tue 29 Sep '09 9:54 Post subject: |
|
|
Do you run apache in the console or as service? What exactly fails on the local account? Starting?
Since you are using XAMPP, did you secure it? |
|
Back to top |
|
istarbuxs
Joined: 06 Aug 2009 Posts: 6
|
Posted: Wed 30 Sep '09 8:51 Post subject: |
|
|
We ran it as a service.
What fails? We can't start apache with the FCGI module.
We used procmon/regmon to monitor the activity, I think it has something to do with the SAM files.
By securing XAMPP, what do you mean?
Another thing is when i tried NginX on the same box using FCGID, it works fine.
So I'm not sure with Apache |
|
Back to top |
|
twosouth
Joined: 19 Feb 2010 Posts: 12
|
Posted: Fri 19 Feb '10 21:35 Post subject: can't get fastcgi file info / errno. 720997 |
|
|
Hi:
I'm getting this as well on a Win2K3 install. I'm not having any luck getting around it.
can't get fastcgi file info: d:/php5.2.12_vc6/php-cgi.exe(d:/php5.2.12_vc6/php-cgi.exe), errno: 720997
Code: | Apache 2.2.14
(from http://www.apachelounge.com/download/ )
PHP 5.2.12 VC6 thread safe
(from http://windows.php.net/downloads/releases/php-5.2.12-Win32-VC6-x86.zip)
FastCGI 2.2b
(from http://www.apachelounge.com/download/ ) |
From my httpd.conf file:
Code: | LoadModule fcgid_module modules/mod_fcgid.so
AddHandler fcgid-script .php
<Directory "d:/site_folder">
FCGIWrapper "d:/php5.2.12_vc6/php-cgi.exe" .php
{etc.}
</Directory> |
Other considerations:
- the TCP/IP NetBIOS Helper service IS running
- I'm not seeing any Event 1030 records in the Events Viewer
- I have the Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable Package installed on the server (per instructions in both Apache and FastCGI packages)
- Windows Server 2003 SP2
- same thing happens no matter what version of PHP I try to use (VC9/VC6 ... TS/NTS ... 5.2.x/5.3.x)
- same thing happens no matter what file I point to in the httpd.conf (php-cgi.exe, php.exe, php-win.exe)
- Process Monitor tells me that the only thing touching that file is httpd.exe; there's no other process that's accessing that file as far as I know
Thanks in advance for any assistance you can offer. I'm starting to plow through deadlines because of this.
tvg |
|
Back to top |
|
halfer
Joined: 31 Jan 2007 Posts: 19
|
Posted: Tue 23 Feb '10 13:58 Post subject: |
|
|
A parallel discussion appears on this thread also. |
|
Back to top |
|
halfer
Joined: 31 Jan 2007 Posts: 19
|
Posted: Tue 23 Feb '10 14:11 Post subject: |
|
|
I tried downloading the various versions again of 5.2.10: php-5.2.10-nts-Win32-VC6-x86 and php-5.2.10-Win32-VC6-x86. Turns out I was using the thread-safe ones already... and this made no difference.
However thanks to @istarbuxs I've found that changing the service account from local to my windows domain credentials, it starts OK again. Since this is only a dev laptop, I am happy to leave it as it is.
Of course if someone could shed any more light on this - particularly on how to get it to run under the local account again - that would be most interesting. |
|
Back to top |
|
twosouth
Joined: 19 Feb 2010 Posts: 12
|
Posted: Tue 23 Feb '10 20:50 Post subject: |
|
|
I've toyed with Security permissions both on the actual service as well as on php-cgi.exe. Here's what I'm getting now:
Quote: | Syntax error on line 32 of D:/apache/conf/extra/httpd-fcgid.conf:
Wrapper d:/php/php-cgi.exe cannot be accessed: (70008)Partial results are valid but processing is incomplete |
I'm using PHP v5.3.1 NTS VC9. |
|
Back to top |
|
halfer
Joined: 31 Jan 2007 Posts: 19
|
Posted: Wed 24 Feb '10 16:09 Post subject: |
|
|
OK, you might be part of the way there, consdering your error is now different. Have you tried that in combination with VC6 binaries? |
|
Back to top |
|
halfer
Joined: 31 Jan 2007 Posts: 19
|
Posted: Wed 23 Jun '10 14:11 Post subject: |
|
|
Unfortunately the solution I previously provided stopped working for me. I have now upgraded to 2.2.15, and this ran under the system account only until the next reboot, and something stopped it working. I have reset the account to use my named AD credentials, and it works again. (It may have been sufficient to reinstall the version of Apache I was previously using, but there's no harm in getting the latest and greatest.)
This is frustrating, as it means I can't use Apache unless I am on my corporate LAN - can do so at home but requires a dial-up to the internet and then to the LAN via VPN. We're now migrating to RHEL, and it's this sort of thing that provides the reason why (performance and TCO as well). I am stuck on Windows for my dev environment, but will switch to Ubuntu inside VirtualBox in due course!
</rant> |
|
Back to top |
|
glsmith Moderator
Joined: 16 Oct 2007 Posts: 2268 Location: Sun Diego, USA
|
Posted: Wed 23 Jun '10 23:22 Post subject: |
|
|
<rant-reply>
That is the pain with installers, they uninstall the service the install it again.
If you are using .msi installer, extract to a temp folder and just overwrite
/bin /modules with the new files extracted from the .msi. You have to only stop the service.
see Steffen's post here
http://www.apachelounge.com/viewtopic.php?t=2060
The only downside is in the Services Dialog it will show the version when the service was installed in the description. But that's not a big deal, I run 2.2.15 but the services dialog says 2.2.9, but I never have to change the login for the service back to it's user. |
|
Back to top |
|
Brian White
Joined: 24 Aug 2008 Posts: 21
|
Posted: Sat 03 Jul '10 4:25 Post subject: |
|
|
You can use SC to change the description using the following syntax:
sc <server> description [service name] [description]
e.g.
sc description Apache2.2 "Apache/2.2.15 (Win32) mod_ssl..."
Also, (depending on its configuration) Apache updates the service description every time that it starts. |
|
Back to top |
|
glsmith Moderator
Joined: 16 Oct 2007 Posts: 2268 Location: Sun Diego, USA
|
Posted: Sat 03 Jul '10 21:17 Post subject: |
|
|
Yes on using sc.exe ... comes in handy for a number of tasks.
As far as Apache updating it's description, that has never been my experience. Specific config that will allow this is?
Not that I really care what the service description says, I only care what server_signature/server_software environment variables say, they tell what is truly under the hood, provided they have not been change by mod_security or gutted down to simply Apache2.2 with server token directive. |
|
Back to top |
|
daibach
Joined: 24 Apr 2007 Posts: 33 Location: Cardiff, Wales, UK
|
Posted: Tue 09 Aug '11 10:45 Post subject: |
|
|
@halfer
Sounds like you're hitting this bug:
https://issues.apache.org/bugzilla/show_bug.cgi?id=51020
As that'll give the ominous 70008 partial results message.
You can either patch and recompile the module with a workaround given in that bug record. Or remove all non-local permissions (anything from AD, even AD users in local groups) from the php-cgi.exe. Only mess with the permissions on this file, don't worry about taking users out of groups or anything. Usually works perfectly if it just has SYSTEM and the local admin account (not the local admins group). |
|
Back to top |
|