Author |
|
aaa3
Joined: 13 Aug 2007 Posts: 4
|
Posted: Mon 13 Aug '07 13:19 Post subject: [SOLVED]Apache 2.2 + php 5 Error |
|
|
hi
my apache doesnt even want to start.
i get exactly the following when run the test:
httpd.exe: syntax error on line 115 of t:/web/apache2.2/conf/httpd.conf: can't locate API module structure 'PHP_5MODULE' in file t:/web/php-5.2.3/php5apache2_2.dll: No error
(win xp sp2, apache 2.2.4 php 5.2.3)
Last edited by aaa3 on Tue 14 Aug '07 3:58; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
James Blond Moderator
Joined: 19 Jan 2006 Posts: 7371 Location: Germany, Next to Hamburg
|
Posted: Mon 13 Aug '07 13:33 Post subject: |
|
|
Please post the PHP lines from your httpd.conf |
|
Back to top |
|
aaa3
Joined: 13 Aug 2007 Posts: 4
|
Posted: Mon 13 Aug '07 14:11 Post subject: |
|
|
...
LOADMODULE PHP_5MODULE T:/WEB/PHP-5.2.3/PHP5APACHE2_2.DLL
...
ScriptAlias /php/ "T:/WEB/php-5.2.3/"
ADDTYPE APPLICATION/X-HTTPD-PHP .PHP .php5
Action application/x-httpd-php "/php/php-cgi.exe"
SetEnv PHPRC "T:/WEB/php-5-2-3"
...
(p.s.: im very inexperienced... hope that these are the needed lines... and ty for fast reply im wondering)
[edit: i found a mistype and corrected it to php5_module from php_5module, but still dont work. (i didnt rebooted windows)] |
|
Back to top |
|
James Blond Moderator
Joined: 19 Jan 2006 Posts: 7371 Location: Germany, Next to Hamburg
|
Posted: Mon 13 Aug '07 14:27 Post subject: |
|
|
You mixed up two solutions! You tried to load the module and the cgi solution
For the start you can use this:
Code: |
PHPIniDir "t:/web/php-5.2.3"
LoadModule php5_module "t:/web/php-5.2.3/php5apache2_2.dll"
AddType application/x-httpd-php .php .php5
|
|
|
Back to top |
|
aaa3
Joined: 13 Aug 2007 Posts: 4
|
Posted: Mon 13 Aug '07 14:50 Post subject: |
|
|
ok i remarked all the previously added lines and used the code u gave me.
now i have this:
syntax error in line 151 of t:/blabla/httpd.conf: DocumentRoot must be a directory.
but it is!
DocumentRoot "T:/WEB/CONTENTS"
exactly this is the line in my config
***
and just to tell... a few strange things. first i only had the
LOADMODULE PHP_5MODULE T:/WEB/PHP-5.2.3/PHP5APACHE2_2.DLL (with typo)
and
ADDTYPE APPLICATION/X-HTTPD-PHP .PHP
lines. not works ofc. the others were pasted from a tutorial later as first i searched the net and tried to solve alone.
and before i installed php, i tested the apache server and it worked. (i got the page 'It works!'). so it seems very weird that now i have problem with the documentroot, which with there wasnt any problems before. |
|
Back to top |
|
aaa3
Joined: 13 Aug 2007 Posts: 4
|
Posted: Tue 14 Aug '07 3:58 Post subject: |
|
|
ok it works. thanks in being so helpful.
1.problem was again a typo: contents vs content.
2.another thing i found: problem 2 was uppercase vs lowercase.
the php5_module line works well with james blonds version but when i type the same text with all uppercase it fails.
(im a ms-dos fan thats why this unix-based and windows things are weird for me.) |
|
Back to top |
|