Author |
|
HobbyTech
Joined: 25 Jun 2006 Posts: 31 Location: USA
|
Posted: Tue 27 Jun '06 3:16 Post subject: |
|
|
James Blond wrote: | php5ts is the main PHP file used by cgi and modul version |
Ah...then it seems there is an error in the official Apache documentation, because they tell you to use one or the other. Thanks! |
|
Back to top |
|
HobbyTech
Joined: 25 Jun 2006 Posts: 31 Location: USA
|
Posted: Tue 27 Jun '06 5:28 Post subject: Question about step "Copy php5ts.dll to c:\windows\syst |
|
|
The how-to says Quote: | copy "php5ts.dll" from d:\php514 to c:\windows\system32 |
Normally that is not neccessary if you put PHP in your PATH...
...do I still have the option to edit my PATH, or does Steffan's dll require that I use the "copy-to-system-folder" method? |
|
Back to top |
|
James Blond Moderator
Joined: 19 Jan 2006 Posts: 7377 Location: Germany, Next to Hamburg
|
Posted: Tue 27 Jun '06 18:20 Post subject: |
|
|
No, in my PHP config (and I use the dll from this page) I don't have to copy that to the Systemfolder. By setting PHPIniDir in httpd.conf it works without
Code: |
PHPIniDir "/server2/php"
LoadModule php5_module "/server2/php/php5apache2.dll"
AddType application/x-httpd-php .php
|
For PHP debugging, also when some modules or something else does not run. It is usefull to log the errors.
Code: |
log_errors = On
log_errors_max_len = 1024
ignore_repeated_errors = Off
ignore_repeated_source = Off
report_memleaks = On
error_log = /server2/logs/phperror.log
|
After debugging this should turned off. |
|
Back to top |
|
HobbyTech
Joined: 25 Jun 2006 Posts: 31 Location: USA
|
Posted: Thu 29 Jun '06 5:55 Post subject: |
|
|
Thank you for your debugging options...I am sure they will be useful (as I would have Apache 2.2 running, but as soon as I installed PHP, Apache would refuse to start). |
|
Back to top |
|
harricane
Joined: 28 Jun 2006 Posts: 1
|
Posted: Thu 29 Jun '06 14:10 Post subject: apache2.2.2+php5.1.4 installation error |
|
|
i also have the same problem even i followed pips' way, cannt get access to the server~~~
what ought i do .
message from china~ |
|
Back to top |
|
HobbyTech
Joined: 25 Jun 2006 Posts: 31 Location: USA
|
Posted: Sun 02 Jul '06 23:07 Post subject: Re: apache2.2.2+php5.1.4 installation error |
|
|
harricane wrote: | i also have the same problem even i followed pips' way, cannt get access to the server~~~
what ought i do .
message from china~ |
Well, I also couldn't downlond and compile the C++ redistributable, which Steffan's instructions said to do to use his new module for Apache 2.2.2 (if you want PHP). It said some DLL was missing, but didn't tell me which one. For now, I moved back to Apache 2.0.55/PHP 5.1.2/MySQL 5.0.21. |
|
Back to top |
|
pnllan
Joined: 05 Dec 2005 Posts: 221
|
Posted: Mon 03 Jul '06 2:42 Post subject: |
|
|
HobbyTech,
You tried to compile the VC++ redistribtable....Why? It's already compiled just install it. |
|
Back to top |
|
HobbyTech
Joined: 25 Jun 2006 Posts: 31 Location: USA
|
Posted: Wed 05 Jul '06 0:17 Post subject: |
|
|
pnllan wrote: | HobbyTech,
You tried to compile the VC++ redistribtable....Why? It's already compiled just install it. |
I'm sorry, I didn't mean compile it...just download and install it...it won't let me, and tells me some DLL is missing, but doesn't say which one. |
|
Back to top |
|
James Blond Moderator
Joined: 19 Jan 2006 Posts: 7377 Location: Germany, Next to Hamburg
|
|
Back to top |
|
jbdj
Joined: 07 Aug 2006 Posts: 3
|
|
Back to top |
|
HobbyTech
Joined: 25 Jun 2006 Posts: 31 Location: USA
|
Posted: Tue 22 Aug '06 23:40 Post subject: Re: apache2.2.2+php5.1.4 installation error |
|
|
HobbyTech wrote: | Well, I also couldn't downlond and compile the C++ redistributable, which Steffan's instructions said to do to use his new module for Apache 2.2.2 (if you want PHP). It said some DLL was missing, but didn't tell me which one. For now, I moved back to Apache 2.0.55/PHP 5.1.2/MySQL 5.0.21. |
Sorry, I've been so busy for a few weeks...
...actually, I didn't have SP2 installed. I forgot, that was one of the things I couldn't install because I refused to download Windows' spyware (Windows Genuine "Advantage")!
I got confused b/c I was using XP Pro at school, too, at the time, which WAS SP2, and then Server 2003 which was SP1!
It took me several hours of wading through every single update available for XP, but I did find SP1a + SP2, and eventually found the IT version of SP2 which doesn't require WGA (and SP1a never did).
So now my system's up-to-date. I had already started applying all security patches manually and saying heck with the non-security patches, when I found these, so I re-formatted by C: partition and reinstalled XP Pro, then installed these.
I'm at school now, and when I get home I'll be installing all my software again...I don't know if I'll be able to install the C++ redistributable like I was the Service Packs, but if I can, I'll try the recent Apache setup!
I'll find out soon how I did in the Server 2003 class...today's our last class, but the take-home final (which I understand was combined from several real MSCE study books) is already done...it was difficult. I'm really not sure how I did, except I think somewhere from "passing" on up (maybe very good). I don't know if the instructor has already graded some people's finals. Some students have been here in the lab still working on theirs before class (we have to have it in by today)...
...please wish me luck! |
|
Back to top |
|
Kris
Joined: 13 Oct 2006 Posts: 3 Location: Mauritius
|
Posted: Sun 15 Oct '06 19:02 Post subject: Elwyn, plz help |
|
|
I am getting the same problem that you got, but mine is still not working after replacing the dll and downloading VC++. My server won't start.
Thanks
Kris |
|
Back to top |
|
James Blond Moderator
Joined: 19 Jan 2006 Posts: 7377 Location: Germany, Next to Hamburg
|
Posted: Sun 15 Oct '06 20:19 Post subject: |
|
|
start apache in the console with
httpd -w -e debug -t |
|
Back to top |
|
Kris
Joined: 13 Oct 2006 Posts: 3 Location: Mauritius
|
Posted: Mon 16 Oct '06 21:09 Post subject: cannot load into server |
|
|
hello people,
thanks for replying James. The error that I am getting is :
cannot load d:/PHP/php4apache2.dll
Believe me, the dll is in the specified directory. What do you believe should be done? I think I followed the manual and cross-checked several times.
Please help!
Thanks
kris |
|
Back to top |
|
Kris
Joined: 13 Oct 2006 Posts: 3 Location: Mauritius
|
Posted: Mon 16 Oct '06 21:58 Post subject: it worked |
|
|
hey people,
it finally worked!! After uninstalling and reinstalling twice
Thanks Steffen, your tricks worked |
|
Back to top |
|