Keep Server Online
If you find the Apache Lounge, the downloads and overall help useful, please express your satisfaction with a donation.
or
A donation makes a contribution towards the costs, the time and effort that's going in this site and building.
Thank You! Steffen
Your donations will help to keep this site alive and well, and continuing building binaries. Apache Lounge is not sponsored.
| |
|
Topic: FCGID not working with Python 3.8 |
|
Author |
|
jfha73
Joined: 18 Aug 2011 Posts: 62 Location: New York
|
Posted: Mon 14 Dec '20 3:48 Post subject: FCGID not working with Python 3.8 |
|
|
Hey guys, I have my HTTPD 2.4.46 running using fcgid module version 2.3.10, I have it configured for PHP and Python, I have no problems running PHP, but Python scripts give this error:
Quote: | mod_fcgid: get overlap result error
End of script output before headers |
This is how I have them configured:
Quote: | AddHandler fcgid-script .php .py
FcgidWrapper "d:/php/php-cgi.exe" .php
FcgidWrapper "C:/Program\ Files/Python38/python.exe" .py |
This is the Python file I'm trying to run:
Quote: | #!"C:\Program Files\Python38\python.exe"
print("Content-Type: text/html\n\n")
print("<HTML>\n")
print("<HEAD>\n")
print("<TITLE>Test Page</TITLE>\n")
print("</HEAD>\n")
print("<BODY>\n")
print("<H1>IT WORKS!</H1>\n")
print("</BODY>\n")
print("</HTML>\n") |
I'm not sure if it's because I have both running as FCGI, but if I'm making a mistake, please let me know.
Thanks. |
|
Back to top |
|
admin Site Admin
Joined: 15 Oct 2005 Posts: 692
|
|
Back to top |
|
James Blond Moderator
Joined: 19 Jan 2006 Posts: 7371 Location: Germany, Next to Hamburg
|
|
Back to top |
|
jfha73
Joined: 18 Aug 2011 Posts: 62 Location: New York
|
Posted: Mon 14 Dec '20 22:07 Post subject: |
|
|
Thank you guys, so Python doesn't work with FCGID, I cannot use WSGI because it only works with Apache running as Prefork, which I don't have because I use HTTP2 which doesn't work with Prefork, I did try running it as regular CGI, but I don't remember what happened, but I'll try again to see what happens. |
|
Back to top |
|
jfha73
Joined: 18 Aug 2011 Posts: 62 Location: New York
|
Posted: Mon 14 Dec '20 22:23 Post subject: |
|
|
I don't know what I was doing wrong before, but it's working now as a regular CGI.
Thanks everybody. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
|
|
|