Author |
|
Simbiat
Joined: 22 Feb 2013 Posts: 35 Location: Moscow
|
Posted: Sun 08 Dec '13 16:42 Post subject: |
|
|
I noticed my apache crashing frequently (I get a "JIT disabled" message).
I turned on JIT in Visual Studio 212 and here's what I get:
Both apache and PHP are x64 now, but the same happened on x86 builds as well. In every case builds were downloaded from here.
Any idea, what may be causing this? Let me know if any extra information is required. |
|
Back to top |
|
Steffen Moderator
Joined: 15 Oct 2005 Posts: 3092 Location: Hilversum, NL, EU
|
Posted: Tue 10 Dec '13 11:23 Post subject: |
|
|
I know JIT with PCRE.
Where do you see the message "JIT disabled" ?
Please tell where you set JIT on in Visual Studio 2012 ? You build PHP and/or Apache with JIT ? |
|
Back to top |
|
James Blond Moderator
Joined: 19 Jan 2006 Posts: 7371 Location: Germany, Next to Hamburg
|
Posted: Tue 10 Dec '13 13:22 Post subject: |
|
|
Did you disable JIT in php.ini ? |
|
Back to top |
|
Simbiat
Joined: 22 Feb 2013 Posts: 35 Location: Moscow
|
Posted: Tue 10 Dec '13 15:37 Post subject: |
|
|
JIT is enabled both in VS2012 and PHP at the moment, but the above screen is the maximum I am able to get. And not, I did not compile anything. Both Apache and PHP were downloaded from the lounge. |
|
Back to top |
|
James Blond Moderator
Joined: 19 Jan 2006 Posts: 7371 Location: Germany, Next to Hamburg
|
Posted: Tue 10 Dec '13 19:00 Post subject: |
|
|
Do you load any extensions in php.ini? If yes please try without any. |
|
Back to top |
|
Simbiat
Joined: 22 Feb 2013 Posts: 35 Location: Moscow
|
Posted: Thu 12 Dec '13 9:40 Post subject: |
|
|
if you mean PHP extensions - tried that. does not seem to have any affect at all |
|
Back to top |
|
James Blond Moderator
Joined: 19 Jan 2006 Posts: 7371 Location: Germany, Next to Hamburg
|
Posted: Thu 12 Dec '13 12:18 Post subject: |
|
|
Can you please post the apache error log from the crash?
Your apache version?
Your PHP version? |
|
Back to top |
|
Simbiat
Joined: 22 Feb 2013 Posts: 35 Location: Moscow
|
Posted: Thu 12 Dec '13 21:31 Post subject: |
|
|
Log - https://www.mediafire.com/?5uolxrt91a83q53
Apache v2.4.7
PHP 5.5.6
Both x64, both downloaded from apachelounge.com. The log is for today and I had at least 3 crashes like that today |
|
Back to top |
|
James Blond Moderator
Joined: 19 Jan 2006 Posts: 7371 Location: Germany, Next to Hamburg
|
Posted: Thu 12 Dec '13 23:03 Post subject: |
|
|
Well I see some issues that you need to fix.
Quote: |
[:notice] ModSecurity: APR compiled version="1.4.8"; loaded version="1.5.0"
[:warn] ModSecurity: Loaded APR do not match with compiled!
|
The APR version should match. Maybe Steffen knows something more, since he uses mod security.
And you should configure SSLSessionCache
I don't see there any typical PHP error restart stuff in that log, but you might consider of using PHP over mod_fcgid so it doesn't bring apache down when if crashes. |
|
Back to top |
|
Simbiat
Joined: 22 Feb 2013 Posts: 35 Location: Moscow
|
Posted: Fri 13 Dec '13 7:38 Post subject: |
|
|
I had such version notices for mod_security before (even before the crash issue appeared) and it never affected anything...
Why should I setup SSLSessionCache if I do not use HTTPS?..
I seem not able to find precompiled mod_fcgid for Windows... |
|
Back to top |
|
James Blond Moderator
Joined: 19 Jan 2006 Posts: 7371 Location: Germany, Next to Hamburg
|
Posted: Fri 13 Dec '13 16:41 Post subject: |
|
|
fcgid is on the download page. http://www.apachelounge.com/download/
SSL seems to be loaded in your server. At least in your log the server complains about it. |
|
Back to top |
|
Simbiat
Joined: 22 Feb 2013 Posts: 35 Location: Moscow
|
Posted: Sat 14 Dec '13 16:28 Post subject: |
|
|
I also forgot to mention, that it crashes on Windows Start-up. Like it can't start-up until ~2 minutes after windows turns on... |
|
Back to top |
|
Simbiat
Joined: 22 Feb 2013 Posts: 35 Location: Moscow
|
Posted: Sun 15 Dec '13 16:58 Post subject: |
|
|
Also did not mention, that when the error appears, server continues to work, unless I press OK... |
|
Back to top |
|
James Blond Moderator
Joined: 19 Jan 2006 Posts: 7371 Location: Germany, Next to Hamburg
|
Posted: Mon 16 Dec '13 10:42 Post subject: |
|
|
I think the VS debugger causes that problem. I had that once. |
|
Back to top |
|
Simbiat
Joined: 22 Feb 2013 Posts: 35 Location: Moscow
|
Posted: Mon 16 Dec '13 13:10 Post subject: |
|
|
what do you mean? I have disabled by default anyway... Normally I get error message like "unhandled exception, bla-bla-bla, JIT is disabled, enable it, bla-bla-bla"... |
|
Back to top |
|
Simbiat
Joined: 22 Feb 2013 Posts: 35 Location: Moscow
|
Posted: Wed 18 Dec '13 17:52 Post subject: |
|
|
with fcgid I get constat errors like "Unhandled exception at 0x0000000076F329EB (ntdll.dll) in php-cgi.exe: 0xC0000005: Access violation writing location 0x00000000020D3B64."
In logs I see a lot of "mod_fcgid: get overlap result error" and "End of script output before headers" |
|
Back to top |
|
James Blond Moderator
Joined: 19 Jan 2006 Posts: 7371 Location: Germany, Next to Hamburg
|
Posted: Wed 18 Dec '13 18:23 Post subject: |
|
|
ok, at least you know nopw for sure that PHP causes the issue. You should try a very simple PHP script and see if the server crahses then. I would try the offical PHP binaries from windows.php.net
if a simple script crashes with the offical PHP binaries then your system is broken. |
|
Back to top |
|
Simbiat
Joined: 22 Feb 2013 Posts: 35 Location: Moscow
|
Posted: Wed 18 Dec '13 18:53 Post subject: |
|
|
seems like same thing happens on official binaries as well. Although, not like I have a "simple script to test on"... I just start my server and wait for the crash. How to determine what exactly is "broken" in my system?.. |
|
Back to top |
|
James Blond Moderator
Joined: 19 Jan 2006 Posts: 7371 Location: Germany, Next to Hamburg
|
Posted: Wed 18 Dec '13 19:11 Post subject: |
|
|
broken system means that something is messed up and PHP will crash anyway. I would try on a second clean / new set up system.
I recommend to turn on the error debugging log in php.ini
display_startup_errors = On
log_errors = On
error_log = C:\Users\james\php_errors.log
Can you see a specific script or so in the apache logs before apache crashes? |
|
Back to top |
|
Simbiat
Joined: 22 Feb 2013 Posts: 35 Location: Moscow
|
Posted: Wed 18 Dec '13 19:19 Post subject: |
|
|
Nothing in Apache at all... I made a clean install now... Waiting for a crash. |
|
Back to top |
|